"Zawsze kupowałem jedenaście cytryn."

Translation:I always used to buy eleven lemons.

August 25, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VeryBigP

What about "I would always buy eleven lemons".

It's a little bit of a fragment, but isn't this sentence anyways a fragment, if someone told you "I always used to buy eleven lemons" you would be like wot


Kristine466318

But your sentence is totally different: you are talking about the future, and the sentence to translate is in the past.


BenYoung84

"would" never refers to future tense.


Jellei

How so? I understand "I would always" as a construction with the meaning of "I always used to", but why wouldn't it be used in the future meaning? As in "If I earned enough money, I would always buy eleven lemons"?


BenYoung84

Sure, it can refer to what the future was from the vantage point of the past (future in the past) but this should not be conflated with actual future tense, which "would" can never mean. After all, "would" is the "past tense" form of "will".


Kristine466318

Ok, in general you are right, that "would" most of the times is used when talking about the past not the future. But in conditional clauses it can sometimes mean a future action as well. Ex. "I would never do that" can refer to the past and the future. "If I asked you, would you come?" again talking about the future action.


BenYoung84

That's not future, it's conditional. It's best to think about conditional as a tense of its own, the tense of being dependent on another action.


chce_polski

11: not 10, not 12, 11. Every time. Nothing weird about that at all.


immerweiter

why not i bought


Jellei

I don't think "always bought" seems okay, and even if it is in English, then it translates to "zawsze kupiłem" which doesn't really make sense in Polish.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

"I always bought eleven lemons" is a perfectly good English sentence, but I think it would primarily be used in a context where you're saying when you always bought the lemons. As in: "I used to go to that store over there, and whenever I did, I always bought eleven lemons."

All that said, I feel much better translating "zawsze kupowałem" as "I always used to buy" than as "I always bought".


DeborahSutcliffe

I've noticed that in American " I WOULD do X" can mean "I repeatedly or habitually did X" as well as being the conditional and expressing possibility as in English English.


Jellei

Added "I would always buy eleven lemons".


gynt13

"zawsze kupiłem" does not really make sense in Polish but "kupowałbym zawsze" does really make sense then? (kto pyta nie błądzi)


Jellei

"zawsze kupowałbym" is a hypothetical (If there was some special offer on lemons, I would definitely decide to always buy 11 of them), but it's correct.


nyokota

Doesn't sound correct


Padre77

"Zawsze kupowałem jedenaście cytryn." wg powinno mieć tłumacznie "I have always bougth eleven lemos". Z kolei "I always used tu buy eleven lemons." powinno zostać przetłumaczone: "Zawsze zwykłem kupować jedenaście cytryn."


Jellei

"I have always bought" sugeruje, że wciąż kupuję jedenaście cytryn, czego może polskie zdanie nie wyklucza, ale to prędzej byłoby jednak "zawsze kupuję".

"I used to buy" to naprawdę jest dobre tłumaczenie niedokonanego "zawsze kupowałem". Natomiast można dodać dosłowne "zwykłem kupować" do akceptowanych odpowiedzi, czemu nie.


BenYoung84

FYI we never use "used to" outside of the simple past tense.


Jellei

Oh, I don't know why I wrote that. We don't accept it, luckily, it was just my mistake in the comment. Fixed now, thanks.


gynt13

*I was always buying eleven lemons." But now I failed unfortunately and won't do that further.


torronoir

I have always bought eleven lemons. Would this be close or acceptable???


Jellei

I believe that suggests that I still buy eleven lemons (every time I'm in the store), which would actually make it Present Tense "Zawsze kupuję".


JanKLinde

Wouldn't that be "I have always been buying"? "I have always bought" rather suggests that I've recently changed my habit, so I'd say it's acceptable.


BenYoung84

"I have always bought" doesn't require me to have recently changed my habit, although that's one possibility. Since torronoir's sentence doesn't provide further context you would assume my habit is continuing. Thus Jellei is right and it would translate to the Polish present. In regards to "I have always been buying" I don't think "always" works well with the perfect continuous tenses. "always" has too much of a habitual implication.

When "I have always bought" is provided in context it may or may not imply that my habit is continuing. The context is crucial to translate it into Polish correctly. After all the Polish perfective/imperfective dichotomy, which is a lot to do with whether an action is completed or not, doesn't align with the English perfect/non-perfect which is about whether the action is tethered to the time of the verb's tense (but not necessarily completed).


JanKLinde

Thank you, Ben, that makes a lot of sense! Tenses are one of the hardest topics in English grammar and I still get confused sometimes...


JanKLinde

...and I used to touch every fridge. But finally, I got over it!


Honey487801

As far as I know "I used to do this and that" includes the idea of doing so "always" - so in my opinion "always" can be dropped in this sentence.


BenYoung84

Unfortunately you're mistaken about that.


Honey487801

Ok, thank you then.


Terki107848

"I have always bought eleven lemons" refers to the past but it was marked wrong. Why?


Kristine466318

It has been expained by Jellei and BenYoung in this tread. Please look it up. Present Perfect is translated into Present tense in Polish, and "always" doesnt belong there.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.