"תן לי יד!"

Translation:Give me your hand!

August 25, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vinni_zbs

why it is 'your' there?


houthakker72

Not entirely sure that I understand this. Does it actually mean "Give me a hand" (i.e. give me some help) or is it simply a request to hold or look at a hand ?


AlmogL

The latter. But it could mean "give me a hand to help me up".


Kagurapa

This sounds somewhat funny for a Russian speaker, cause "yad" means poison in Russian.


NataD10

But there is no "your" in the Hebrew sentence.


IngeborgHa14

In English, we almost always refer to body parts with a possessive adjective unless we are speaking in general. Other languages like the Roman languages or Hebrew do not require this as much, because it is usually clear that one means one's own body parts.


xerostomus

Well, once upon the time I was in a dissecting room with my US students. I should have known this sentence... :-)


EliezerSim1

This is wrong it's "a hand


Petr515338

Why do I hear אין לי יד? :)


Dov360473

If they really meant "your hand" they should have written ידך.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.