"תן לי יד!"

Translation:Give me your hand!

August 25, 2016

8 Comments


houthakker72

Not entirely sure that I understand this. Does it actually mean "Give me a hand" (i.e. give me some help) or is it simply a request to hold or look at a hand ?

August 25, 2016

AlmogL

The latter. But it could mean "give me a hand to help me up".

August 26, 2016

vinni_zbs

why it is 'your' there?

January 20, 2018

Kagurapa

This sounds somewhat funny for a Russian speaker, cause "yad" means poison in Russian.

June 21, 2018

NataD10

But there is no "your" in the Hebrew sentence.

October 31, 2018

IngeborgHa14

In English, we almost always refer to body parts with a possessive adjective unless we are speaking in general. Other languages like the Roman languages or Hebrew do not require this as much, because it is usually clear that one means one's own body parts.

January 3, 2019

xerostomus

Well, once upon the time I was in a dissecting room with my US students. I should have known this sentence... :-)

December 30, 2018

ziv12354

it's wrong! fix it immediately!

May 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.