1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "תן לי יד!"

"תן לי יד!"

Translation:Give me your hand!

August 25, 2016

10 Comments


houthakker72

Not entirely sure that I understand this. Does it actually mean "Give me a hand" (i.e. give me some help) or is it simply a request to hold or look at a hand ?


AlmogL

The latter. But it could mean "give me a hand to help me up".


vinni_zbs

why it is 'your' there?


Kagurapa

This sounds somewhat funny for a Russian speaker, cause "yad" means poison in Russian.


NataD10

But there is no "your" in the Hebrew sentence.


IngeborgHa14

In English, we almost always refer to body parts with a possessive adjective unless we are speaking in general. Other languages like the Roman languages or Hebrew do not require this as much, because it is usually clear that one means one's own body parts.


xerostomus

Well, once upon the time I was in a dissecting room with my US students. I should have known this sentence... :-)


Dov360473

If they really meant "your hand" they should have written ידך.


Petr515338

Why do I hear אין לי יד? :)


3174N

it's wrong! fix it immediately!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.