"הוא לובש מכנסיים סגולים."

Translation:He wears purple pants.

August 25, 2016

10 Comments


isawusaw

groovy baby!

August 25, 2016

michael625048

Is the Hebrew word for 'pants' (מכנסיים) always plural?

February 16, 2017

OfekZelig

Is the English word for 'pants' (Pants) always plural?

June 18, 2017

doge157700

In my motherlanguage this is not the case.

August 31, 2018

xerostomus

Well do you know term "pair of trousers". You may say: in his trouser pocket. Keep in mind that those were two pieces originally. See cowboys' leather trousers.

July 7, 2017

YardenNB

By form, this is not plural but dual (or whatever the term is) - marking a pair. As if each sleeve is one item (מכנס), and you have two. The dual form remained in Hebrew mainly as relics, and מכנסיים is used both as one of this piece of clothing (with the two sleeves) or as many pieces. But then in the last couple of decades people started saying מכנס for one piece of clothing (with the two sleeves). Educated people don't say it, and it sounds funny to me, but I do admit it makes much more sense; after all, one sleeve of pants is not a very useful thing to have a word for...

December 25, 2018

TomTendroc

Prince

November 2, 2018

AniOhevYayin

My hand dictionary (Dov Ben-Abba) says סְגוֹל is "violet." Is there a distinction or is it either-or? A website states: "Violet is a 'real' color that exists on the electromagnetic spectrum. It has a wavelength between 380nm and 450nm, sitting between blue and ultraviolet. When you split sunlight using a prism you will be able to see violet on one end. ... Purple on the other hand is a perceived color that is a mixture of red and blue." Source: https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-violet-and-purple

February 22, 2019

YardenNB

Hebrew uses סגול for both.

February 23, 2019

pIQk13

Pants (American) = trousers (English)

May 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.