1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא לובש מכנסיים סגולים."

"הוא לובש מכנסיים סגולים."

Translation:He wears purple pants.

August 25, 2016

17 Comments


michael625048

Is the Hebrew word for 'pants' (מכנסיים) always plural?


OfekZelig

Is the English word for 'pants' (Pants) always plural?


doge157700

In my motherlanguage this is not the case.


xerostomus

Well do you know term "pair of trousers". You may say: in his trouser pocket. Keep in mind that those were two pieces originally. See cowboys' leather trousers.


YardenNB

By form, this is not plural but dual (or whatever the term is) - marking a pair. As if each sleeve is one item (מכנס), and you have two. The dual form remained in Hebrew mainly as relics, and מכנסיים is used both as one of this piece of clothing (with the two sleeves) or as many pieces. But then in the last couple of decades people started saying מכנס for one piece of clothing (with the two sleeves). Educated people don't say it, and it sounds funny to me, but I do admit it makes much more sense; after all, one sleeve of pants is not a very useful thing to have a word for...


Rosa356803

Thanks, you make it clear


cicada.corazon

Sounds like my kinda guy


Edu_deplastic

In high school, we had a maths teacher who used to wear purple pants. He was our favourite!


AniOhevYayin

My hand dictionary (Dov Ben-Abba) says סְגוֹל is "violet." Is there a distinction or is it either-or? A website states: "Violet is a 'real' color that exists on the electromagnetic spectrum. It has a wavelength between 380nm and 450nm, sitting between blue and ultraviolet. When you split sunlight using a prism you will be able to see violet on one end. ... Purple on the other hand is a perceived color that is a mixture of red and blue." Source: https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-violet-and-purple


YardenNB

Hebrew uses סגול for both.


pIQk13

Pants (American) = trousers (English)


.AGbay.

When must to add "a"?מתי צריך להוסיף את האות aבאנגלית?


Botinok

Два раза ку


Botinok

Общество без цветовой дифференциации штанов не имеет цели


NRPL123

I think it's the Italian clown. I think I remember the clown in the Italian lessons wears purple pants :)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.