"כשהייתי ילד נפלה לי תמונה על האוזן."

Translation:When I was a child a picture fell on my ear.

August 25, 2016

17 Comments


galtalmor

This is a very strange sentence.

August 25, 2016

Mazzorano

What if I were to tell you it's true?

October 26, 2016

galtalmor

Ok then. It still sounds strange. I hope you are well now :) .

October 26, 2016

Mazzorano

Almost 30 years later, time cures everything.

October 26, 2016

Stephanie51469

So how did it happen? :-O

December 4, 2017

Tom273734

I guess... very noisy in the neighboring apartment, shouting, shaking. You want to hear the details so you attach your ear to the wall. And then the picture falls...

January 17, 2019

JeremiahDe644353

The english is off

September 4, 2016

feldgendler

Is this as idiom implying tone-deafness?

October 9, 2016

radagastthebrown

No... the only possible meaning is literally "a picture fell on my ear".

October 26, 2016

Carlahna1

It didn't hurt that much or leave a scar or anything. I just thought you might want to know.

June 21, 2017

David.Gonzalez.G

Is it normal that the subject (Tmuná) is placed after the verb (Naphlá) ??

March 27, 2018

galtalmor

It is normal. Both ways are valid.

March 27, 2018

feldgendler

Happens all the time with the verb יש.

March 27, 2018

LSadun

Why does the female speaker say ילד rather than ילדה?

April 12, 2018

galtalmor

It is supposed to be a male speaker according to the sentence context.

April 12, 2018

Sugarless10

I always find this disconcerting. There is a male speaker, so why are they having the woman say sentences in the masculine? It's hard enough for me to keep the gender stuff straight already ...

April 28, 2018

Chaim214533

Yeah, i don't think the correct translation is available here.

August 25, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.