1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כשהייתי ילד נפלה לי תמונה על…

"כשהייתי ילד נפלה לי תמונה על האוזן."

Translation:When I was a child a picture fell on my ear.

August 25, 2016

22 Comments


galtalmor

This is a very strange sentence.


Mazzorano

What if I were to tell you it's true?


galtalmor

Ok then. It still sounds strange. I hope you are well now :) .


Mazzorano

Almost 30 years later, time cures everything.


Stephanie51469

So how did it happen? :-O


Tom273734

I guess... very noisy in the neighboring apartment, shouting, shaking. You want to hear the details so you attach your ear to the wall. And then the picture falls...


LSadun

Why does the female speaker say ילד rather than ילדה?


Sugarless10

I always find this disconcerting. There is a male speaker, so why are they having the woman say sentences in the masculine? It's hard enough for me to keep the gender stuff straight already ...


galtalmor

It is supposed to be a male speaker according to the sentence context.


BurleighBl

He was reading her autobiography.


Carlahna1

It didn't hurt that much or leave a scar or anything. I just thought you might want to know.


zion11dotcom

grandma i usually enjoy the zany anecdotes of your childhood, but this one was bor ahem unexpectedly uneventful


feldgendler

Is this as idiom implying tone-deafness?


radagastthebrown

No... the only possible meaning is literally "a picture fell on my ear".


David.Gonzalez.G

Is it normal that the subject (Tmuná) is placed after the verb (Naphlá) ??


galtalmor

It is normal. Both ways are valid.


feldgendler

Happens all the time with the verb יש.


Chaim214533

Yeah, i don't think the correct translation is available here.


joe.brophy

This could be "picture" or "photo" in English.


Umair512374

Shouldn't this be: כשהייתי ילד תמונה נפלה על האוזן שלי


radagastthebrown

It should be accepted as well.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.