1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם לא צמאים."

"הם לא צמאים."

Translation:They are not thirsty.

August 25, 2016

11 Comments


InnocentAbroad

I thought that in Hebrew, thirsting and hungering were verbs only. Or at least more commonly. Can anyone shed light on this?


AlmogL

The present tense of verbs often doubles as an adjective. So if you say: הם צמאים למים it's a verb and be conjugated (although not common): הם צמאו, הם צמאים, הם יצמאו. But in the present tense there is no difference between the verb and the adjective.


YardenNB

To extend on AlmogL's answer, the past and future tenses of both exist, but are very archaic and literary. If you want to say "I was hungry" you wouldn't say רעבתי (it exists, but extremely literary), you'd say הייתי רעב. Same for צמא, same for future tense. The upshot of this is that they are used nowadays only as adjectives.


akhansson

It sounds like he is saying "Hem lo tsmehim". Shouldn't it be "Hem lo tsme'im"? It sounds like Tsme'im on Forvo.com.


YardenNB

You're right, he is not pronouncing it very crisply. But we Hebrew speakers are typically "sloppy" about the pronunciation of both consonants, so until I listened very carefully I couldn't hear anything wrong.


tre_mojosa

Why is "they don't thirst" incorrect?


YardenNB

Wrong English. "Thirst" is not a verb.


tre_mojosa

"Thirst" is very much a verb.


YardenNB

I stand corrected. Is it in sufficient use in modern English to justify Duo's accepting it?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.