"Ők nem tudnak festeni."

Translation:They can't paint.

August 25, 2016

5 Comments


Heroldnek

More like: They don't know (how) to paint.

October 1, 2016

Andrew359786

They are not able to paint?

August 25, 2016

Xenocider

Yes, you are right, it also can be the meaning. And "They are not allowed to paint" as well, but this last heavily depends on the context of the discussion, the one above is the most frequent meaning.

October 18, 2017

gkelt1

Wouldn't "They can't paint" more correctly be said, "Nem festhetnek"? Isn't "tudnak" translated more correctly to say, "know how to"?

April 17, 2019

Andrew359786

You're getting confused by two different English senses of the phrase "can't paint".

In English, "I/they can't paint" is more naturally understood to mean "I/they don't know how to paint", so it's a better translation of "nem tudok/nak festeni". You are correct that in certain contexts, "can't" also means not permitted, but generally that context would be specified - "you can't paint here" or (speaking to a small child) "you can't paint until you've finished your breakfast". In these contexts, yes, festhetnek would be better (at least to my limited understanding).

April 17, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.