"Péter már letöltötte az új filmet."

Translation:Péter already downloaded the new film.

August 25, 2016

6 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Does "Péter has already downloaded the new film" work as a translation?

August 25, 2016

vvsey

Yes

September 5, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Köszi! :D

September 5, 2016

guntunge

This is a rather new verb I assume, and tönt seems to originally mean fill, pour or load (a gun!, since you fill it with several things, today with rounds, so I guess this is rather clear). But did tönt also take the place of "load/open" file? And le is down anyway. Tönt also used for "fill" your drive with data?

September 26, 2018

Bastette54

I'm not following this. This lesson uses the word tölt, not tönt. And according to another lesson in this skill, önt means "pour."

April 5, 2019

rdhelli
Mod

tölt it is! Back to the original question(s),

  • Loads a file = Betölt egy fájlt
  • Open a file = Megnyit egy fájlt
  • Downloads a file = Letölt egy fájlt
  • Uploads a file = Feltölt egy fájlt
  • (The screen is) loading = Betöltés
  • Fills a drive with files = Megtölt egy meghajtót fájlokkal
  • The drive is full = A meghajtó megtelt
April 5, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.