"My fridge is in the kitchen."

Translation:Мій холодильник на кухні.

August 25, 2016

11 Comments


Alkimeer

This is a little strange to me because 'на' means 'on the' and 'у' means 'in the', 'inside of the'. Are there any different meanings of vocabulary in this situation?

August 25, 2016

SergioRuido

Both на кухні and у кухні are used. The meaning is the same..

August 26, 2016

Zonia435615

"Мій холодільник" is CORRECT! 'Холодільник' - є той що 'ділає на холод' - ні 'холодИльник'... Це НЕ правільно! Хто з Вас учив Українську мову???

October 22, 2016

sagitta145

You don't need to leave three comments about the same thing, one is enough.

January 21, 2019

Zonia435615

We were always taught that in Ukrainian, a 'refrigerator' was called and written as: "холодільник' with an 'i' - NOT a 'холодИльник' with an 'и'. That doesn't even 'sound' right!

October 22, 2016

sagitta145

I do not know where you were taught this. The person who taught you was wrong. Or you remembered it wrong. Check my response above.

January 21, 2019

jowomack

How can I tell wether to end the word with у or not?

April 22, 2017

sagitta145

Normally "-у" is the ending for the Accusative form of a feminine noun. So you should look at the noun and check: Is the noun feminine? Is it an object of some verb i.e. the action is done to it, it's receiving the action? If both are "yes", then you add "у"

January 21, 2019

Zonia435615

FYI: A "холодільник' є 'той що ДІЛЯЄ НА ХОЛОД'...Не 'дИляє' на холод!

October 22, 2016

sagitta145

???

1) "Діляти" is not a word.

2) холодильник

January 21, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.