"השוטרים מצאו את הגופות ליד הנהר."

Translation:The police officers found the bodies next to the river.

August 25, 2016

10 Comments


Dov360473

Body: גוף. Corpse: גופה. Bodies: גופים. Corpses: גופות. Masculine vs feminine distinction is important here. Another one that always gets me: חיים וחיות.

July 15, 2017

joelnaqqar

Oh cool thanks :)

July 15, 2017

Chaim214533

"Police officers" as oppose to "officers"? Should be an alternative answer

August 25, 2016

CAA15

Yes, it should.

September 13, 2016

AdamReisman

tip: I've been using the word cops throughout. It's always accepted and it's easier on the fingers!

November 20, 2016

CAA15

מצויין, תודה. זה היה כן קשה להקליד בזמן קצר.

November 20, 2016

joelnaqqar

No word for corps?

July 9, 2017

Yinon440484

Corpse is גופה or in plural גופות.

April 8, 2018

pnemonic

happened today - found 70 year old woman in Ayalon river

October 24, 2017

AmitAri

גוויה and גופה for corps

November 27, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.