1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "השוטרים מצאו את הגופות ליד ה…

"השוטרים מצאו את הגופות ליד הנהר."

Translation:The police officers found the bodies next to the river.

August 25, 2016

13 Comments


Dov360473

Body: גוף. Corpse: גופה. Bodies: גופים. Corpses: גופות. Masculine vs feminine distinction is important here. Another one that always gets me: חיים וחיות.


joelnaqqar

Oh cool thanks :)


momoperl

דוב גופות מתות באנגלית יכול להיות גם Bodies וגם Corpses למרות שלרוב בשיחה וספרות אנגלית השמוש במילה Body או Bodies ברבים בא לתאר גופות של בני אדם ללא צורך בתיאור נוסף המילה Corps או Corpses מצריכה תארים


Chaim214533

"Police officers" as oppose to "officers"? Should be an alternative answer


AdamReisman

tip: I've been using the word cops throughout. It's always accepted and it's easier on the fingers!


CAA15

מצויין, תודה. זה היה כן קשה להקליד בזמן קצר.


joelnaqqar

No word for corps?


Yinon440484

Corpse is גופה or in plural גופות.


pnemonic

happened today - found 70 year old woman in Ayalon river


AmitAri

גוויה and גופה for corps


momoperl

ליד can mean next to or near the


DL-Trolls

Hmm. For every one body the cops find how many citations do they issue people, taking the people's money and transfering it to the State? Is the ratio 10,000 citations issued to every one dead body? In other words, how often are they really dealing with the big scary stuff vs. taking our money?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.