1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "This is the lamp, and this i…

"This is the lamp, and this is the telephone."

Translation:Ez a lámpa, és ez a telefon.

August 25, 2016

9 Comments


AnnaLynch4

Why do you sometimes use an article before the noun when preceded by "Ez" and other times you don't? In a previous example, the articles were omitted and "meg" was used instead of "es", but the sentence had the exact same construction.


deandaceli

Would it still make sense if I used meg for and?


vvsey

Yes, but then "és ez" changes to "ez meg". Watch the word order.


Inna301675

I can' t understand , when and how that word order with "pedig" "meg" "és" changes ... What's the difference ?


manu.contreras

That's what I wrote, still says it's wrong.


ElieElKhou1

I wrote "Ez a lámpa, ez meg a telefon" but I got it wrong.


[deactivated user]

    "ez a lámpa ez pedig a telefon" is accepted.


Arpad737071

    Report it. It is a well worded answer.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.