"This is the lamp, and this is the telephone."

Translation:Ez a lámpa, és ez a telefon.

August 25, 2016

9 Comments


deandaceli

Would it still make sense if I used meg for and?

August 25, 2016

vvsey

Yes, but then "és ez" changes to "ez meg". Watch the word order.

September 5, 2016

manu.contreras

That's what I wrote, still says it's wrong.

November 14, 2016

Inna301675

I can' t understand , when and how that word order with "pedig" "meg" "és" changes ... What's the difference ?

March 20, 2019

96314081311257

Yes, it would.

August 26, 2016

ElieElKhou1

I wrote "Ez a lámpa, ez meg a telefon" but I got it wrong.

March 27, 2017

bunte.feder

"ez a lámpa ez pedig a telefon" is accepted.

September 14, 2018

Arpad737071

Report it. It is a well worded answer.

January 30, 2019

AnnaLynch4

Why do you sometimes use an article before the noun when preceded by "Ez" and other times you don't? In a previous example, the articles were omitted and "meg" was used instead of "es", but the sentence had the exact same construction.

July 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.