"הילדות מכבדות את כל הילדים בעוגה."

Translation:The girls give cake to all the kids.

August 25, 2016

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarrieYael

I typed out the audio correctly, but I thought it meant "The girls respect all the children in the cake." I just chalked it up to another playful Duo sentence...


Dennis385858

Hahaha! Yes, what a curve ball that was. Hit me right between the eyes! We were told מכבד means respect and it has a totally different meaning as well.


Swinazgul

And the children that succeeded to escape from the cake she doesn't respect :-)


DanFendel

i don't normally see מכבדות translated as "give". Is this common usage? Why not נותנות?


AlmogL

In this context it is correct. לכבד can mean to offer someone some refreshment.


art780952

It is interesting that to offer refreshment is to "honor" or "respect" someone, in traditional middle eastern hospitality.


AniOhevYayin

It's a great point that we have here a linguistic expression that derived from an ancient honor-shame dyadic cultural dynamic that is now largely lost through the influence of individualism. Lit. "The girls honor all the kids with [ב] cake" but in idiomatic English "...give cake to..." Have a lingot


Yirmeyahu84

am so shocked you brung this up.... bedouin culture still does this to this day. it is a huge deal for them to have guest and offer refreshments to them. in the torah, abraham did the same thing for the individuals who were going to sodom and gomorrah.


BuddyCountryRock

Me too! (גם אני)


atsang2

Does this sentence imply that the kids who get cakes are guests? Or can it be used more generally such as if the kids also live there?


Hannah649004

Why does cake have "ב" in front of it?


DL-Trolls

Because ב means "with/in/by/at." Another preposition, ל, can't be one of those.

The sentence means:

"The girls honor all the children by/with cake."

To us in the West, it kinda looks like a reward has been given. But, in the Middle East, even being a guest for a few minutes gets this hospitable treatment.


JGonduolingo

Because that verb requires it, read all the tips and notes of the course.


9cVv2

why ב and not ל


TeribleT

It's needed for this verb, like touch and watch, also require a bet.


Menuchah

Wow thanks for sharing! Hadnt heard this connotation before.


_judith_531

I wonder if this is the meaning that would be commonly understood in spoken Hebrew. If i had to translate offer refreshments to someone I'd rather used a form of להגיש


Swinazgul

serve is להגיש , offer is להציע


boltushka

Why isnt't "the cake" accepted? The voice says 'ba uga", doesn't it mean the definite article, "be ha uga"?


kingal037

is it like saying they are honoring them with food?


NoamKriten

Literally yes, but when it comes to food/snacks etc., then לכבד means to share.


TeribleT

In Pealim.com it says: honour, treat, offer refreshments.


art780952

I typed "The girls give all the kids cake. In English, the two objects "all the kids" and "cake" are interchangeable, except that if "cake" comes first, the second object has to specify "to all the kids." I consider my answer also a correct translation. Would the hebrew be different?

amgershk@icloud.com


Brak01

Yeah, I gave that answer and it was rejected. 05-07-2021


Theresa754142

Speaking of honor, it’s interesting that in period dramas, the person who is complimented will often reply: I am honored or You honor me rather than saying thank you, which might have the implied meaning of “You’re right, I’m so wonderful!”

Maybe “thank you” doesn’t have this underlying meaning so much in English, but Japanese will often refrain from saying thank you to a compliment, so as not to be appear puffed up.


TeribleT

Ha'yeladot mechabdot et kol ha'yeladim ba'uga.


philautos

Can נותן be used with food?


Cranberry.-.

Doesn't ילדים mean 'boys'? Should it be correct?


1Talmidah

It can either mean just boys or a mix of boys and girls.


irin999

The article before the countable noun is needed. 'A cake' should be accepted


BillDe

"cake" is not a countable noun in this case. There is no intention to say how many cakes.


dac_avila

Couldn't לכבד translate as to feed?


KatFisch999

In the sentence structure "give [something] to (someone)" -- "someone" would be the indirect object" and "something" is the direct object. In this sentence structure, however, there is "את" in front of "כל הילדים", which indicates that "all the kids" is the direct object, not the indirect object. If you would apply the word "respect/honor" here, it would makes more sense because the person being honored is the direct object. And "the cake", which would be the direct object in the "give ... to ___" structure, is actually a modifier(?) here, marked by "ב". So, I think a literal translation of this sentence would be something like "the girls honor all the kids with (a gift of) cake." And the translation provided as the answer does not convey the underlying intention/ cultural nuance of this sentence. (Maybe akin to the Japanese word "omotenashi"?) But I'm only guessing. Am I on the right track?


YardenNB

The direct / indirect object is a red herring - this is very commonly different between languages for equivalent verbs.

Indeed, there is a semantic gap between the languages that makes this sentence tricky. לכבד בעוגה is a bit more specific and stronger than merely "to give a cake", but it it is definitely weaker than "to honor with a cake". In Hebrew this sense of לכבד is used very commonly and mundanely, while "honor with a cake" sounds pompous.


KatFisch999

Hmmm...interesting! Thank you for your insight. I'm still a bit perplexed to see how the word to "honor, respect" can also be used to mean "to give food." At least in English, those two meanings do not seem close in concept (except in the context I mentioned.) I also keep thinking about how כ-ב-ד appears in Biblical Hebrew, as in the Ten Commandments (Honor your father and mother....) So I tend to think of לכבד as a word that reflects moral virtues, although it's probably not as weighty in modern Hebrew.


YardenNB

Oh, it certainly was originally "to give food as a way of honoring someone". It's just that with time and usage, the special "high" meaning eroded.


KatFisch999

Ah! It's nice to get a historical perspective. Thank you!


DianaJohns790807

I'm impressed that Israelis medically treat their wounded enemies. Showing care for all are made in the image of God.


YoavDothan

נראה תרגום גרוע מאוד. הייתי מבין אם היה כתוב OFFER או SHARE אבל לכתוב GIVE זה ממש לא נכון. התרגום לעברית היה אמור אם כך להיות הילדות נותנות עוגה לכל הילדים. לכבד זה להציע, לאו דווקא לתת


YardenNB

It's not so clear-cut IMHO. Suppose Omer offered a cake to Tal and he refused; then Omer's mother asked כיבדת את טל? If your'e correct, Omer would answer (the Hebrew equivalent of) "Yes, but he refused". It sounds reasonable to me, but I suspect it's just as likely that Omer would answer "No, because he refused" (suggesting that לכבד requires actually giving).


IrinaPerem

Why "the girls are giving the cake to all the children" is marked incorrect?


DL-Trolls

Honestly, they're probably just getting hung up on "the" cake. Take "the" out and see what happens...


71wI

what is the difference "the girls give all the kids cake." why is it wrong?


YardenNB

Should be accepted IMHO.


SaulR48

Can anyone direct me to the lesson in which מכבד is introduced as meaning "giving"? If it was used that way biblically, is it still commonly used that way today?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.