1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדות מכבדות את כל הילדים ב…

"הילדות מכבדות את כל הילדים בעוגה."

Translation:The girls give cake to all the kids.

August 25, 2016

34 Comments


CarrieYael

I typed out the audio correctly, but I thought it meant "The girls respect all the children in the cake." I just chalked it up to another playful Duo sentence...


Dennis385858

Hahaha! Yes, what a curve ball that was. Hit me right between the eyes! We were told מכבד means respect and it has a totally different meaning as well.


Swinazgul

And the children that succeeded to escape from the cake she doesn't respect :-)


DanFendel

i don't normally see מכבדות translated as "give". Is this common usage? Why not נותנות?


AlmogL

In this context it is correct. לכבד can mean to offer someone some refreshment.


art780952

It is interesting that to offer refreshment is to "honor" or "respect" someone, in traditional middle eastern hospitality.


AniOhevYayin

It's a great point that we have here a linguistic expression that derived from an ancient honor-shame dyadic cultural dynamic that is now largely lost through the influence of individualism. Lit. "The girls honor all the kids with [ב] cake" but in idiomatic English "...give cake to..." Have a lingot


Jeremiah839029

am so shocked you brung this up.... bedouin culture still does this to this day. it is a huge deal for them to have guest and offer refreshments to them. in the torah, abraham did the same thing for the individuals who were going to sodom and gomorrah.


Hannah649004

Why does cake have "ב" in front of it?


DL-Trolls

Because ב means "with/in/by/at." Another preposition, ל, can't be one of those.

The sentence means:

"The girls honor all the children by/with cake."

To us in the West, it kinda looks like a reward has been given. But, in the Middle East, even being a guest for a few minutes gets this hospitable treatment.


JGduolingoer

Because that verb requires it, read all the tips and notes of the course.


9cVv2

why ב and not ל


TeribleT

It's needed for this verb, like touch and watch, also require a bet.


Menuchah

Wow thanks for sharing! Hadnt heard this connotation before.


kingal037

is it like saying they are honoring them with food?


NoamKriten

Literally yes, but when it comes to food/snacks etc., then לכבד means to share.


TeribleT

In Pealim.com it says: honour, treat, offer refreshments.


art780952

I typed "The girls give all the kids cake. In English, the two objects "all the kids" and "cake" are interchangeable, except that if "cake" comes first, the second object has to specify "to all the kids." I consider my answer also a correct translation. Would the hebrew be different?

amgershk@icloud.com


boltushka

Why isnt't "the cake" accepted? The voice says 'ba uga", doesn't it mean the definite article, "be ha uga"?


TeribleT

Ha'yeladot mechabdot et kol ha'yeladim ba'uga.


irin999

The article before the countable noun is needed. 'A cake' should be accepted


BillDe

"cake" is not a countable noun in this case. There is no intention to say how many cakes.


philautos

Can נותן be used with food?


Theresa754142

Speaking of honor, it’s interesting that in period dramas, the person who is complimented will often reply: I am honored or You honor me rather than saying thank you, which might have the implied meaning of You’re right, I’m so wonderful! Maybe “thank you” doesn’t have this underlying meaning so much in English, but Japanese will often refrain from saying thank you to a compliment, so as not to be appear puffed up.


Cranberry.-.

Doesn't ילדים mean 'boys'? Should it be correct?


1Talmidah

It can either mean just boys or a mix of boys and girls.


Danielvila94929

Couldn't לכבד translate as to feed?


IrinaPerem

Why "the girls are giving the cake to all the children" is marked incorrect?


DL-Trolls

Honestly, they're probably just getting hung up on "the" cake. Take "the" out and see what happens...


71wI

what is the difference "the girls give all the kids cake." why is it wrong?


Theresa754142

Duolingo probably wants you to put in the “to”.


YardenNB

Should be accepted IMHO.


Theresa754142

You might think that “the cake” instead of “cake” is the correct translation because the speaker seems to say ba uga which appears to be be+ha uga. However, ב before uga, though spelled “be”, is actually pronounced “bə” which sounds a lot like ba.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.