"הילדות מכבדות את כל הילדים בעוגה."

Translation:The girls give cake to all the kids.

August 25, 2016

16 Comments


CarrieYael

I typed out the audio correctly, but I thought it meant "The girls respect all the children in the cake." I just chalked it up to another playful Duo sentence...

November 9, 2017

kingal037

is it like saying they are honoring them with food?

September 1, 2016

NoamKriten

Literally yes, but when it comes to food/snacks etc., then לכבד means to share.

April 30, 2017

DanFendel

i don't normally see מכבדות translated as "give". Is this common usage? Why not נותנות?

August 25, 2016

AlmogL

In this context it is correct. לכבד can mean to offer someone some refreshment.

August 26, 2016

Hannah649004

Why does cake have "ב" in front of it?

May 2, 2018

JGduolingoer

Because that verb requires it, read all the tips and notes of the course.

June 11, 2018

9cVv2

why ב and not ל

January 13, 2019

art780952

It is interesting that to offer refreshment is to "honor" or "respect" someone, in traditional middle eastern hospitality.

June 7, 2018

art780952

I typed "The girls give all the kids cake. In English, the two objects "all the kids" and "cake" are interchangeable, except that if "cake" comes first, the second object has to specify "to all the kids." I consider my answer also a correct translation. Would the hebrew be different?

amgershk@icloud.com

June 7, 2018

boltushka

Why isnt't "the cake" accepted? The voice says 'ba uga", doesn't it mean the definite article, "be ha uga"?

September 23, 2018

Cranberry.-.

Doesn't ילדים mean 'boys'? Should it be correct?

November 6, 2016

1Talmidah

It can either mean just boys or a mix of boys and girls.

May 8, 2017

Danielvila94929

Couldn't לכבד translate as to feed?

May 19, 2018

irin999

The article before the countable noun is needed. 'A cake' should be accepted

August 3, 2018

BillDe

"cake" is not a countable noun in this case. There is no intention to say how many cakes.

April 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.