"אחרי בית הספר היא תשתנה."

Translation:After school she will change.

August 26, 2016

12 Comments


RobertMHak

What's wrong with: "She will change after school"?

August 26, 2016

AlmogL

It should be accepted.

August 26, 2016

naomi535704

Is this like, she will change her clothes, or she will change herself (like become a different person)? Since hitpael is reflexive and about progress, I am guessing it is like the later.

May 8, 2018

dovbear57

Logically you're right, but in reality the English sentence "after school she will change" is about a billion times more likely to mean "change her clothes" than "become different [in herself]"; probably because "after school" strongly suggests at the end of the day, not at the end of her education. But I think in Hebrew you'd have to say היא תחליף את הבגדים -- maybe someone can please confirm or deny this?

January 22, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, usually the article is dropped or you use a suffix: הִיא תַּחֲלִיף בְּגָדִים / אֶת בְּגָדֶ֫יהָ (change clothes or change her clothes). I do not suppose הִשְׁתַּנֶּה is intrinsically about clothes. Duolingo likes strange sentences, you see.

January 22, 2019

xerostomus

The school - בית הספר?

July 2, 2018

IngeborgHa14

In Hebrew you use the definite article: "in the school". In idiomatic English often not. To use someone other's examples:

"You drop the article and say at school, in school (or to school) if you want to talk about school in an abstract way. Saying that Johnny is at the school tells you where he is. Saying that Johnny is at school tells you what he's doing.

My favourite example of this (using to) is with kids who are homeschooled. You can say, for example: Johnny goes to school at home (Meaning Johnny receives his education at home).

In contrast: Nelson's father has to go to the school each week to explain his son's behaviour to the headmaster. (Nelson's father is not receiving an education, but goes physically to his son's school.)"

August 14, 2018

israelpolasak

What does "she will change" refer to in this sentence?

October 17, 2018

FMG.2

Is it pronounced as "Acharei" or "Achare"?

April 21, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, historically the Jodh only indicated that the word has final צֵירֵה as niqqud and was therefore silent. But in Modern Hebrew under the influence of the habits of Ashkenazi speakers this combination is often pronounced [-ey], in the word אַחֲרֵי after I would say nearly generalised, although in the normative pronunciation this would not be considered correct, so I would recommend to follow popular usage.

April 21, 2019

FMG.2

Thanks for the info, I think I get it now. What about words like "אלהינו", is it "eloheinu" or "elohenu", or בין, I'm guessing it's the same rule right?

April 23, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Yes, it is the same rule. In the first case it has an additional morphological load, because it distinguishes the singular from the plural for speakers who use this pronunciation (אֱלֹהֵ֫נוּ versus אֱלֹהֵ֫ינוּ, well, bad example I guess) and the second (an etymological spelling, being the construct of בַּ֫יִן interval) helps it differenciate from בֵּן son. But among the eight diphthongs of Biblical Hebrew there was no [ey], and the pronunciation of this diphthong today is on a spectrum.

April 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.