1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are eating the apple."

"We are eating the apple."

Translation:Nous mangeons la pomme.

February 4, 2013

79 Comments


vw89264

In French is it necessary to say "Nous mangeons la pomme" (and is it wrong to just say "mangeons la pomme")? I speak Spanish, and in Spanish it is perfectly acceptable to say either "Nostros comemos la manzana" OR "Comemos la manzana" and there is no ambiguity because that conjugation only has 1 possible subject.


Sitesurf

Yes, French pronouns are required (except in imperative).


bobtackett

Where did "On"come from? Where did "est en train" come from? Am I missing some prerequisite reading somewhere? I didn't see these words till this quiz. I haven't covered "de" before verbs yet either, and I haven't been skipping around. I believe they're both right, but I got no training for them before I was quizzed on them.

On mange la pomme.

On est en train de manger la pomme.


Sitesurf

"on" is a neutral personal pronoun which is close to "one" in English and whose conjugations are like "il" or "elle", ie 3rd person singular. It is often translated by we or you, or even I, depending on the context.

In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing). o he is eating means he currently eats In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “il est mangeant” is incorrect). Therefore, you can translate either “il mange” or “il est en train de manger”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.


PERCE_NEIGE

Etymologically, it wouldn't be surprising if the English pronoun "one" would come from the French pronoun "on" and has been reinforced by the likeliness with the number "one". As a lot of English words come directly form the French (old French, because of William the Conqueror), it seems a lot more logical than it come from "on", because of the comparable meaning and usage, and because it's seems more logical than from "one".


brandonfrench

i dont get why mangent and mangeons isn't the same


Sitesurf

Here is the conjugation of the verb "manger" in present: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.


morgan.joshual

Ils mangent = they eat, Nous mangeons = we eat


AabLevellen

It is like eat and eats are two different verb forms in English (although two different forms than mangeons and mangent in French). You cannot pick any of them as you like but you have to follow the rules for when to use eat and when to use eats. It depends on who acts.


nyon1260

Can someone explain when do we need "de" after verbs such as manger and boire? And when we can skip "de"? Thanks.


Sitesurf

If the English is :

INDEFINITE ARTICLE - "we are eating an apple" means "one apple", so "nous mangeons une pomme" (indefinite article, singular). - "we are eating apples" means "a certain number of apples", so "nous mangeons des pommes (indefinite article, plural).

DEFINITE ARTICLE - "we are eating the apple" means "a specific apple", so "nous mangeons la pomme" (definite article, singular). - "we are eating the apples" means "several apples", so "nous mangeons les pommes" (definite article, plural).

DE + DEFINITE ARTICLE - "we are eating bread" means "a piece of bread, some bread", so "nous mangeons du pain (du = contraction of de + definite article le) - "we are eating meat" means "a portion of meat, some meat", so "nous mangeons de la viande (de + definite article)


junio

Excellent reply; very informative.


kylelebrun11

Why cant UNE be used instead of LA?


Sitesurf

une = a/an <-> la = the. please read above my previous post..


lingo4me12

an apple = une pomme, the apple = la pomme they are literally two different words. The word un(male)/une(female) = a/an, is specific to a single object. le/les (male) la (female) = the, can be singular or plural.


AabLevellen

Almost right!

Le is the masculine singular form meaning the.

La is the feminine singular form meaning the.

L' is either the masculine or the feminine singular form meaning the. It is has to be used in front of a word beginning with a vowel sound.

Les is the plural form meaning the. It is either/neither masculine or/nor feminine.


karam.elab

So why can't we say: " nous sont mangez la pomme" instead, that would be a more literal translation but I am unsure as to why itsb invalid


AabLevellen

Nous always goes together with sommes: Nous sommes=We are/We are being

Sont always goes together with ils or elles: Ils sont=They are/They are being or Elles sont=They are/They are being. Ils is used for all masculine or mixed gender groups and elles is used for all feminine groups.

Mangez always goes together with vous: Vous mangez=You eat/You are eating. Vous is either the singular formal form of address, or the plural informal/formal form of address.

Mixing nous with sont, or with mangez. is like saying he are or we eats in English. It just isn't right, it has to be he is and we eat.

Your suggestion is something like "we are eat the apple". It is not "we are eating the apple". Nous mangeons la pomme=We eat the apple or We are eating the apple. If you want to stress that we are eating right now you can say Nous sommes en train de manger la pomme (maintenant).


Sitesurf

please read the whole thread.


danammn

Would it also be correct to say "Nous sommes en train de manger la pomme"? Of the choices ("Nous sommes en train de manger la pomme", "On est en train de manger la pomme", "Nous mangeons la pomme", "On mange la pomme"), which would you most likely be hearing in normal conversation? What would a French native say?


Sitesurf

We use "en train de" if we really mean that at the present time you are in the process of doing something.

If somebody calls you while you are eating and asks "qu'est-ce que tu fais ? (what are you doing?), you will say "je suis en train de dîner" (I am having dinner).


mrahman767

Why isn't "Mangeons la pomme" the same as "Nous mangeons la pomme"?


Sitesurf

"mangeons la pomme !" is an imperative: let's eat the apple.

Otherwise, pronouns are required.


PraveenMyl

Nous êtes manger la pomme. - why is it wrong?


AabLevellen

Manger is the verb in its infinitive form - in English to eat.

In present tense indicative this verb (like all other verbs) have six verb forms depending on who acts:

Je mange=I eat

Tu manges=You eat (singular informal you)

Il/elle/on mange=He/it/she/it/one eats

Nous mangeons=We eat

Vous mangez=You eat (singular formal you or plural you)

Ils/elles mangent=They eat (ils for an all masculine or an mixed gender group, elles for an all feminine group)

You have mixed the nous pronoun with the verb form for vous. It is like mixing the English you form with he: he eat - it is just wrong.

So, you can either say Nous mangeons la pomme=We eat the apple/We are eating the apple or Vous mangez la pomme=You eat the apple/You are eating the apple.


spade4deux

couldn't you say "on mange la pomme"?


ben.woodberry

Word to the wise: don't learn multiple languages at once, pronoun rules aren't universal for Latin based languages.


MansourHeiba

Present simple and present continuous in English are the same thing in French?

We eat = Nous mangeons & We are eating = Nous mangeons too?

A little bit confused


Sitesurf

French has no continuous verbal form.

therefore, I am eating = "je mange" or "je suis en train de manger", where "être en train de + infinitive" correctly conveys the notion of continuity.


AVEOX

A bit confused on when to use "la" or "le"...


Sitesurf

la and une are feminine articles

le and un are masculine articles.

every noun has a grammatical gender, so you have to learn every new noun with its gender.

Tip: learn "une-pomme" as if it were one word, so that you keep track of the noun's gender.


languagepro14

why does it always change the word are??


Sitesurf

To translate "are eating", you don't need to translate "are", because "are eating" is a continuous present which does not exist in French. Continuous present translates to the French simple present: we are eating = nous mangeons = we eat.

Because conjugation is about different endings depending on the subject, in French:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles mangent.


CherryBombArmada

I guess the last half of "mangent" is not pronounced... but "mangeons" is fully pronounced.. just because... ugh.


PERCE_NEIGE

Normally, in regular words, "ent" should be pronounced as the nasal "an" indeed, but the "ent" ending being a special case, the ent ending conjugaison is an exception, it's never pronounced, maybe to make the disctinction with other similar words.


AabLevellen

It is not the word are that is changed, it is every verb that is changed depending on who acts it out, and depending on its tense (past, present and future tense, for example).

The verb to be, être, in present tense indicative:

Je suis=I am

Tu es=You are (singular informal you)

Il/elle/on est=He/it/she/it/one is

Nous sommes=We are

Vous êtes=You are (singular formal you or plural you)

Ils/elles sont=They are (ils for an all masculine or mixed gender group, elles for an all feminine group)

To make it easier to remember, try to learn each verb form together with its pronoun: tu es=you are instead of verb form and pronoun separately: tu=you and es=are, because in the latter case you do end up with a whole bunch of "ares" that you do not know how to distinguish.


kineek

Wouldn't it be better to say manger + de ? That is more the way French people actually talk!


Sitesurf

No, because apples are countable, so they say "manger une pomme"


smoove_10

can we say " nous sommes mangeons la pomme" ?


PERCE_NEIGE

No progressive present in French. The translation of what you said would be in English: "we are eat the apple". there's an additional "are" (sommes) you have to remove. Never put 2 verbs together to try to forge a progressive present that doesn't exist in French, always use one single word to translate a verb. There are compound tenses in French, but you will learn them later. We ate an apple = nous avons mangé une pomme (compound with the "to have/avoir" auxiliary + past participle "mangé". or = nous mangions une pomme (another past, it will be explained when to use them later)


bullywoolyarns

why is ils mangent without an s at the end and nous mangeons has an s?


Sitesurf

conjugations are a set of endings that have no link with the -s plural ending of nouns and adjectives.

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent


deidreann

Isn't Nous implied with "mangeons la pomme?"


Sitesurf

Pronouns are required, mangeons ! is only the imperative form (let's eat!)


Natty_r0203

Why can't I say 'nous mangeons UNE pomme'? It would translate into we are eating an apple, as opposed to we are eating the apple...


Sitesurf

Since you can say "I eat an apple" and "I eat the apple", "Je mange une pomme" and "je mange la pomme" will respectively mean the same.

Definite and indefinite articles have different meanings and uses.


Alla_Othman

can we say "nous mangeons de la pomme"


AabLevellen

Yes, but it means We eat (some) apple/We are eating (some) apple. The amount of apple is not specified, as with une apple (an, one apple) or la pomme (the apple).


Buddymaltese

How come you can't say "Nous sommes la pomme" ?


Sitesurf

Do you really mean We are the apple?


Buddymaltese

Oops no xD I meant to say "Nous sommes mangeons la pomme" but I mean being and apple would be pretty cool


AabLevellen

Because French is constructed in a different way than English is. The English continuous form are eating do not have a direct equivalent. Nous mangeons la pomme means both We eat the apple and We are eating the apple.

Your suggestion means We are eat the apple, which isn't correct.


Eraylingo

Is there a pronounciation difference for the word "pomme" for la pomme and une pomme?


Sitesurf

No difference, and none in plural either: pomme, pommes = POM


KandyCore

Why can't we add sommes?


Sitesurf

Because "are" is not a state of being, but together with "eating", this is the continuous present tense, which does not exist in French.

Therefore "we are eating" = "nous mangeons" and "we eat" = "nous mangeons" as well. Context will distinguish habits from actions in progress.


April896943

How are you suppose to know its feminine?


Sitesurf

The noun "pomme" was taught in the Basic1 Skill, where it appears several times in the lessons, and always with its indefinite or definite article: une pomme (an apple), or la pomme (the apple).

So from the articles that are exclusive to feminine words, you know that "une/la pomme" is feminine.


UtkarshSac

Shouldn't the answer be "Nous sommes mangeons une pomme" ?


Sitesurf

You cannot have 2 conjugated verbs in a row (nous sommes mangeons/we are eat).

"We are" is not a state of being or starting a description or definition of us, but together with "eating", it is the continuous present tense, which does not exist in French.

Therefore "we are eating" = "nous mangeons" and "we eat" = "nous mangeons" as well. Context will distinguish habits from actions in progress.


Jane415449

Is 'Nous mangeons' a conjunction? Can't it be 'Nous manges'?


Sitesurf

A conjunction is a word of which the function is to join two parts in a sentence.

"Manger" (to eat) is a verb and it needs to be conjugated according to the subject.

French conjugations are extensive and you have to learn them as you go:

"manger" in indicative present: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.


Vineet725948

Why "la" pomme and not "le" pomme


Sitesurf

"Une/la pomme" is a feminine noun. You have to be aware that gendered nouns (+ their determiners, adjectives, etc) are part of the French language (and many others).

So make sure you learn every new noun as "an apple = une pomme" and not "apple = pomme"; otherwise, you won't remember which gender to use when you need it.


ebo66cool2019

why is it la not du pomme


Sitesurf

"Du" is used to mean "some" before a masculine mass noun starting with a consonant.

"La pomme" is feminine and countable and the direct translation for "the apple" (specific apple).


JohnActs

Why 'nous mangeons LA pomme'

And not 'nous mangeons LE pomme'?

Thanks in advance!


Sitesurf

In French, every noun has a gender, masculine or feminine.

"Une/La pomme" is a feminine noun.


jasminebyfleet

I'm kind of confused on when I'm meant to use "Nous mange" "Nous manges" "Nous mangez" "Nous mangeons." Can someone enlighten me?


Sitesurf

Next time you have a question, please read the thread before posting, because the answer has been given several times in the past 5 years.

This is the full conjugation of the verb "manger" in present:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent


betty746628

why is not pommes


FaithGitom1

When do we use "nous mangeons" and "nous mangez"?


Sitesurf

Please the conjugation of the verb "manger" in present:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.

All verb conjugations using "nous" as the subject end in -ons.
All verb conjugations using "vous" as the subject end in -ez.


ThatsMyOpinion76

Why does everyone talk so smart? :(


Perla692717

Telling the translations is really helpful

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.