"Family and friends"

Translation:Сім'я і друзі

August 26, 2016

7 Comments


OmarMahmoudov

How can I type ' as in сім'я? I just can't find it. (I have a Cyrillic keyboard already)

August 26, 2016

grey236

You just use an apostrophe

August 26, 2016

skstudio

If you use the Ukrainian (Enhanced) layout on Windows, the apostrophe is on the key with ` (grave accent) and ~ (tilde).

The layout called just "Ukrainian" (without (Enhanced)) does not have the apostrophe. Don't ask me why...

August 26, 2016

Matty2me

Go on to advanced characters or just switch to english.

June 5, 2017

Dia1000

Is it most common to say і or та?

February 18, 2017

Matty2me

і is feminine, та is masculine. For neutral i think you use feminine also

June 5, 2017

Dia1000

Thank you!

June 15, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.