"Mae'r afal yn goch."

Translation:The apple is red.

August 26, 2016

7 Comments


katmaloo

Why not just yr afal instead of mae'r?

August 26, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Mae is the 'is' in the sentence.

Mae'r comes from combining 'mae' with 'yr'(the).

With two vowels next to each other, one is removed and the phrase is contracted to "mae'r"

August 26, 2016

katmaloo

I see. I got confused because it accepted my translation "the red apple"

August 26, 2016

ibisc

It should not accept that.

If you are using the smartphone app, make sure that you are using the latest version just in case there was an earlier version with an error of some sort in it.

August 26, 2016

katmaloo

will do. Thanks.

August 26, 2016

ibisc

mae is the verb here. Have a look at the 'Hints and Tips' notes for the previous section 'Present Tense 3'.

August 26, 2016

NoelGoetowski

[Optometrist takes the Granny Smith from his face] "Newyddion drwg gyda fi, Mr. Lingo..."

December 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.