1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae'r afal yn goch."

"Mae'r afal yn goch."

Translation:The apple is red.

August 26, 2016

7 Comments


katmaloo

Why not just yr afal instead of mae'r?


rmcode
Mod

Mae is the 'is' in the sentence.

Mae'r comes from combining 'mae' with 'yr'(the).

With two vowels next to each other, one is removed and the phrase is contracted to "mae'r"


katmaloo

I see. I got confused because it accepted my translation "the red apple"


ibisc

It should not accept that.

If you are using the smartphone app, make sure that you are using the latest version just in case there was an earlier version with an error of some sort in it.


katmaloo

will do. Thanks.


ibisc

mae is the verb here. Have a look at the 'Hints and Tips' notes for the previous section 'Present Tense 3'.


NoelGoetowski

[Optometrist takes the Granny Smith from his face] "Newyddion drwg gyda fi, Mr. Lingo..."

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.