1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא תיירת באסיה."

"היא תיירת באסיה."

Translation:She is a tourist in Asia.

August 26, 2016

4 Comments


DanFendel

Can't תיירת be thought of as a verb -- לתייר – "to tour"? So this would be "she tours in asia"?


AlmogL

Not quite, the correct verb is מתיירת. And it's not idiomatic to say היא מתיירת באסיה, although it would be understood.


gsazbon

And how it should be said: She tours in Asia?


Ynhockey

Yes, in general, it can be tiyart(a) (you toured). However, it does not fit in this particular sentence, where תיירת is a noun.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.