"היא תיירת באסיה."

Translation:She is a tourist in Asia.

August 26, 2016

4 Comments


DanFendel

Can't תיירת be thought of as a verb -- לתייר – "to tour"? So this would be "she tours in asia"?

August 26, 2016

AlmogL

Not quite, the correct verb is מתיירת. And it's not idiomatic to say היא מתיירת באסיה, although it would be understood.

August 26, 2016

gsazbon

And how it should be said: She tours in Asia?

December 23, 2018

Ynhockey

Yes, in general, it can be tiyart(a) (you toured). However, it does not fit in this particular sentence, where תיירת is a noun.

March 10, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.