"Yes!"

Translation:Oui !

February 4, 2013

36 Comments


ElizabethT888424

I just looked up when you use "si" in French to mean "yes". It is in response to a negative question. For example, "You're not hungry are you?" The response would be, "si" meaning: yes, I am hungry. So the way Duolingo used it here would not be best usage. Since the yes translation is in isolation, it should be "oui" - in my opinion.


RuggarolxSiempre

"Si" is in Spanish. "Oui" is in French :)


DavidLamb53073

Yes, "si" is a word in Spanish, but it is also used in French, when answering yes to a question phrased in a negative format, such as, "You don't have a cat, do you?" or "He doesn't have a job, does he?"


iamchessy

Thank you for the explanation.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, that's correct.


Georgina84003

    I'm glad I read the comments because I was like that's Spanish lok


MauroQuil

    There must be a better way to demonstrate the correct use of "Si".


    [deactivated user]

      Oui = the common way of saying "yes", in answer to a question
      Ouais = an informal form of oui
      Mouais = a variant of ouais, they're equivalent
      Si = used in reply to a negative question, like "you don't like coffee, do you?"

      Vous aimez le café ?

      Oui !

      Tu aimes le café ?

      Ouais !

      Tu n'aimes pas le café, non ?

      Si !


spade4deux

      I almost put in Ouai! (as in yeah)


Sue205114

      I've never heard of si in French and it's not been in any previous lessons. Surely the choice should have been oui


Uma853398

      Why wasn't this introduced to us in the tips before starting the chapter?


Deli133925

      It is supposed to be oui is it


carlinw

      But in this app i just learned yes = Qui


PragyaSing570053

      This a great app for poor people if they can not go to school at least they can study by this app i love you DUOLINGO


QueenKhushi

      Oui meaning is yes and si meaning is yes but how is this possible


King22Loading...

      i got no idea how si works in french all i know is that yes is oui not si

      *if u can tell me something big brain y si is in french plz do


DavidLamb53073

      I don't know what the sentence about "big brain" means. I know I haven't got one :) But I do know that "Si" is used in French for "yes" when answering a question with a negative, like "no" or "not" in it, like "He does not work, does he?" and "You have no idea, have you?"


AyushPande6

      Salut, comment ça va


ramvishod

      Cooooooooooooooooool


Kate261850

      Oui should have been the correct answer (but it wasn't offered as an option!) because the question was not posed in the negative.


Minni666358

      Please fix it ASAP!!


ph.YM7HpE

      I mean Si is in spanish and in mine and others opinoin it's Oui


Merlissa15

      I got confused isnt si spanish


DavidLamb53073

      Yes, but it is also French, used when "Yes" is an answer to a question with a negative flavour, such as "You aren't going to the concert, are you?"


norabunny

      I thought "is" meant "if"! It must be slang.


rilorz1

      si is spanish and oui is french


DavidLamb53073

      "Si" is French too, as has already been explained several times here.


DavidLamb53073

      No, it can't be "qui". The French word "Qui" means "who". "Yes" is usually "oui", but when answering a question with a negative flavour, such as, "Do yo not have to work today?", French uses "si" for "yes".


HeatherFra52743

      Duo literally never taught si as a French word this question should not be in here


ph.bMTM6Z

      Si !? Instead of typing sir i typed si instead lol


SpicyWolf216

      Whats the difference between "Si" and "Oui"?


DavidLamb53073

      The usual word for "yes" is "oui". However, if the question has a negative element, like "You don't work in an office, do you?" then "si" is used for "yes".

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.