"Mi lányok vagyunk, ti pedig fiúk."

Translation:We are girls, and you are boys.

August 26, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CynthiaKin6

why is 'leanyok' not correct?


RichieMB

Report it, I think leányok is correct.


MrtonPolgr

It's correct, be aware it's oldish/can sound like some literary cliché.


Renardo_11

I first encountered this form visiting Leányvár, the girls' fortress of the roman castle Kelemantia east of Komárom / Révkomárom. It's on the Slovak side since 1919.


gephardt

How about "we are girls and you boys?"


TamsMar

I think English requires a second 'are'


ataltane

It doesn't require it, but the form without the second 'are' is rather literary in style.


flyingfisch_

When does mi mean what and when does it mean we? Is that something i just need to get a feel for?


Judit294350

When does blue mean a colour and when does it mean sad? When does bear mean an animal and when does it mean to carry? Hungarian is the same as English in that way - most words have more than one meaning - some have more than a dozen.

You work it out from context. In this case "what" is meaningless in this sentence. Further the verb is vagunk and you are contrasting with ti.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.