1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie lubię starych dywanów."

"Nie lubię starych dywanów."

Translation:I do not like old carpets.

August 26, 2016

5 Comments


va-diim

RU: Nie liubliu starych diwanow. This means "I don't like old couches," in Russian. Interesting how dywan came to mean "carpet" in Polish but "couch" in Russian.


MarcinM85

It's indeed interesting. The word comes actually from Persian, where it meant originally "archive" and "collected writings":
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dyw%CA%BEn%27#Middle_Persian
In modern Persian it also means "council".


bananaheadjjo

Thats funny in italian divano also means couch or sofa


Euhan1

This sounds like it was a dish. A bit like "Ropa vieja".


ZosiaD5

In it's a long piece of furniture for people to sit on. Un divan = un canapé or un sofa I po polsku, "canapé" to "sofa" ale "diwan" znaczy "tapis"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.