"She is a bad person."

Translation:Ona jest złym człowiekiem.

August 26, 2016

5 Comments


va-diim

How can I know when a masculine noun, in instrumental case, takes the "-iem" ending versus the "-em" ending?

Człowiekiem

Kotem

August 26, 2016

mihxal

After "k" and "g" it takes "-iem". In other cases it is "-em".

August 26, 2016

va-diim

Thank you!! I knew that there must be a rule.

August 26, 2016

ActiveBoredom89D

Why is "człowiekiem" used for "person" and not "osobą"? If "człowiekiem" is usually used for 'human", and "osobą" is usually used for "person", how does one know when to use the other?

January 27, 2017

Jellei

Well, they do mean exactly what you wrote, but the issue is more complicated. Generally, "osoba" seems to be used a lot less often in Polish than "person" is in English. I wrote everything that came to my mind about this issue here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19428542

But actually, it suits this sentence perfectly okay and is accepted: "Ona jest złą osobą".

January 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.