"She is a bad person."

Translation:Ona jest złym człowiekiem.

August 26, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Taigaer

Why is "człowiekiem" used for "person" and not "osobą"? If "człowiekiem" is usually used for 'human", and "osobą" is usually used for "person", how does one know when to use the other?


Jellei

Well, they do mean exactly what you wrote, but the issue is more complicated. Generally, "osoba" seems to be used a lot less often in Polish than "person" is in English. I wrote everything that came to my mind about this issue here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19428542

But actually, it suits this sentence perfectly okay and is accepted: "Ona jest złą osobą".


RonWackowski

"Ona jest złą osobą" is still marked wrong today (10/9/2019)


Jellei

That's really strange, it's definitely on our list of accepted answers.


Reinier330882

Is now accepted (24-01-2020)


Maristella157148

Even the suggestion when you mouse over the word gives "osobą."


Jellei

I changed the hints a bit, so "złym człowiekiem" (and "zły człowiek") will show on top, as there is no 1:1 equivalence between the translations. However, "złą osobą" is also a correct, accepted answer.


Chris612350

3/11/2019 Osobą is still not accepted??????


SpanPolielsh

"Ona to zła człowiek"?


va-diim

I'm not answering your question, but człowiek is a masculine noun, so it would be zły człowiek if your sentence works.


SpanPolielsh

True. Thanks. I feminized the adjective thinking of "Ona" when the adjective is for "człowiek".


va-diim

I'm curious about the answer to your question as well. The Russian version of this, "Ona eto plochoj cielowiek," sounds bad even if it's not necessarily wrong.


alik1989

It's the same in Polish. It may be grammatical, but hardly anyone would say that. "Pronoun + to" is not accepted anywhere in this course.


MarjanvanK

what about : ona to mała osoba ?


alik1989

Well, if you read my comment from a week ago, you will see that "pronoun + to" isn't accepted anywhere.

And "mała" means little, small.


MarjanvanK

Your completely right. a stupid mistake on my part.


Mia767840

Why doesnt – 'Ona jest złą osobą.' work?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.