1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle est sensible."

"Elle est sensible."

Translation:She is sensitive.

February 4, 2013

16 Comments


jeffers86

Ooh, one of those famous "false friends" or "faux amis".


Tronny232

Once upon a time, sensible meant 'sensitive' in English as well. Or rather, it was more like being guided by emotion. I don't know when it changed to the present day meaning, but I know it had this meaning during the era of Jane Austen and her contemporaries (1800-1820). For example, the book title 'Sense and Sensibility' is actually referring to two characters with opposite dispositions (the one with 'sense' makes decisions rationally, while the 'sensible' one follows her heart).


Drachmas

It's a trap!!


isingh

thats confusing to me


Lilithly

Same in Germany haha^^ But it's kinda confusing now after learning English anyway...


prky

Tender is included in the definition for sensible.


charm22

Is sensible wrong?


ph516503

yup, this is a "false friend" - it looks like a word you know, but it's not. The English word "sensible" translates as either "raisonnable" or "sensée".


scorpmote

Is the French sensible like emotionally sensitive, touch sensitive or empathetic?


mizinamo

If it's like the German word "sensibel", then it means "emotionally sensitive", perhaps even "easily upset".


hbot01

Isn't the french word "sensible" translatable into "sensible" in English, as well?


weilingtay

Only in an archaic sense, in English. People almost never use it that way anymore to avoid confusion.


maquignon

I think sensible (fr) can mean sensitive AND sensible


lorenagay

It's true that native English speakers no longer use the word "sensible"to mean "sensitive". It is used exclusively to mean "common sense" so DL should probably adjust that sentence.


GiliAllouche

she's sensitive shout be accepted


Gordon964264

This begs the question "So what is "sensible"in French? Answer (according to Word Reference): raisonnable or sensé.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.