"Elle est sensible."

Translation:She is sensitive.

February 4, 2013

15 Comments


jeffers86

Ooh, one of those famous "false friends" or "faux amis".

April 3, 2013

Tronny232

Once upon a time, sensible meant 'sensitive' in English as well. Or rather, it was more like being guided by emotion. I don't know when it changed to the present day meaning, but I know it had this meaning during the era of Jane Austen and her contemporaries (1800-1820). For example, the book title 'Sense and Sensibility' is actually referring to two characters with opposite dispositions (the one with 'sense' makes decisions rationally, while the 'sensible' one follows her heart).

April 14, 2014

Drachmas

It's a trap!!

April 6, 2015

isingh

thats confusing to me

March 12, 2013

Lilithly

Same in Germany haha^^ But it's kinda confusing now after learning English anyway...

September 1, 2013

prky

Tender is included in the definition for sensible.

February 4, 2013

charm22

Is sensible wrong?

July 15, 2014

ph516503

yup, this is a "false friend" - it looks like a word you know, but it's not. The English word "sensible" translates as either "raisonnable" or "sensée".

October 3, 2014

scorpmote

Is the French sensible like emotionally sensitive, touch sensitive or empathetic?

January 2, 2015

mizinamo

If it's like the German word "sensibel", then it means "emotionally sensitive", perhaps even "easily upset".

May 25, 2015

hbot01

Isn't the french word "sensible" translatable into "sensible" in English, as well?

August 21, 2014

weilingtay

Only in an archaic sense, in English. People almost never use it that way anymore to avoid confusion.

February 21, 2015

maquignon

I think sensible (fr) can mean sensitive AND sensible

September 9, 2014

lorenagay

It's true that native English speakers no longer use the word "sensible"to mean "sensitive". It is used exclusively to mean "common sense" so DL should probably adjust that sentence.

September 29, 2014

GiliAllouche

she's sensitive shout be accepted

March 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.