"Where do I turn here? Right or left?"

Translation:לאן אני פונֶה פה? ימינה או שמאלה?

August 26, 2016

7 Comments


rattyjol

Why are right and left feminine here?

August 26, 2016

AlmogL

They're not. The ה suffix here indicates direction. It is used in some specific expressions, such as ימינה, שמאלה, קדימה, אחורה, הביתה.

August 26, 2016

adisuissa

it is not feminine. "ימינה" means "to the right", and "ימין"means "right". just like "i'm going home" is translated "אני הולך הביתה" and not "אני הולך בית/לבית"

March 18, 2017

LSadun

However, you can write לבית instead of הביתה to mean "to the house" (at least according to ChayaDoppelt's comment below). Can you also write לימין and לשמאל? (DL didn't accept it, FWIW)

August 12, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

שאלה מוזרה: קשורה לסויסה משמואל הנביא בירושלים? הן חברות ילדות שלי!

July 3, 2018

joelnaqqar

Why isnt אני הולך לבית Acceptable, adi suissa?

April 29, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

It is, but the other form is much more common

July 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.