1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Where do I turn here? Right …

"Where do I turn here? Right or left?"

Translation:לאן אני פונֶה פה? ימינה או שמאלה?

August 26, 2016

15 Comments


rattyjol

Why are right and left feminine here?


AlmogL

They're not. The ה suffix here indicates direction. It is used in some specific expressions, such as ימינה, שמאלה, קדימה, אחורה, הביתה.


adisuissa

it is not feminine. "ימינה" means "to the right", and "ימין"means "right". just like "i'm going home" is translated "אני הולך הביתה" and not "אני הולך בית/לבית"


LSadun

However, you can write לבית instead of הביתה to mean "to the house" (at least according to ChayaDoppelt's comment below). Can you also write לימין and לשמאל? (DL didn't accept it, FWIW)


ChayaDoppelt

שאלה מוזרה: קשורה לסויסה משמואל הנביא בירושלים? הן חברות ילדות שלי!


AniOhevYayin

The letter ה is pretty handy. You can ask questions with it and point directions with it. :)


TeribleT

Le'an ani pone po? Yamina o smola?


sKSLU1pV

is it ok to say איפו instead of לאן?


danny912421

No. As LSadun already explained, איפה is about location and לאן is about destination.


AniOhevYayin

In the next iteration of DL Hebrew, they should fix the drop down menu, which has איפה as the first option and does not have לאן. [July 5, 2020]


joelnaqqar

Why isnt אני הולך לבית Acceptable, adi suissa?


ChayaDoppelt

It is, but the other form is much more common


absjbk29

the english is not correct. one would not say Where do i turn here, but Which direction do I turn. Having to translate grammatically incorrect English sentences into grammatically correct Hebrew is difficult !


VivekRaman7

What is the difference between לאיפה and לאן


LSadun

As far as I know, לאיפה isn't used. איפה is a static location, and destinations are represented with לאן.

However, איפה isn't completely static, since you DO say מאיפה for "from where", a.k.a. "whence". Which doesn't really make sense, but that's the way it works.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.