"Why is this bird flying so slowly?"

Translation:Dlaczego ten ptak leci tak wolno?

August 26, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uwe.berlin

Should not "Dlaczego ten ptak frunie tak wolno?" be acceptable.


Jellei

"fruwać" is definitely a less common word, but we added it somewhere else, so added here as well.

EDIT: Well, actually "frunie" is a form of "frunąć", not "fruwać" ;)


Jellei

"lata" would suggest that the bird is generally slow, for which you'd use "this bird flies".


JudgmentKazik

So "lecieć" is present continuous whereas "latać" is present simple, just like "nosić" and nieść" respectively?


Jellei

Yes.

Plus "latać" is also multidirectional, so it can work for 'flying around' in Present Continuous.


JanVankjr.

Is not "D. leci ten ptak t. w." acceptable word order too?


alik1989

No, that doesn't work.


ankbhatnagar

About tak wolno, can we put tak in front of any adjective to mean so... like tak bogaty, tak niska, tak silny...? How about Kocham Cię tak wiele for I love you so much?


Jellei
  1. "wolno" is an adverb actually, not an adjective. For adjectives there are forms of "taki" (taki bogaty, taka niska, tak silny), but... "tak" works as well. So the answer is 'yes'.

  2. 'wiele' and 'dużo' is for something that you could (at least try to?) count. E.g. you can say that "1000 litres of water" is "dużo wody". But you don't measure love in numbers. With "I love you so much" that would be "Tak bardzo cię kocham/Kocham cię tak bardzo". "very much" in such contexts is translated to "bardzo".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.