"Yo soy una persona."

Translation:I am a person.

5 years ago

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hershberger

Would "Yo soy una persona." apply to both men and women? or is it "Yo soy un persona." for a man?

5 years ago

dvcoolster

una is used because of word 'persona' and does not matter if its said by a male or a female, so always 'una'

5 years ago

Valestellarium

it applies for men and women. "Un persona" doesn't exist.

4 years ago

IanHarrow

Why is it wrong to leave out Yo?

4 years ago

katemonster

Did you get marked wrong for that? I'm not an expert, but I think "Soy una persona" should be ok...

4 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

It shouldn't be wrong. "Yo soy una persona" and "Soy una persona" both are correct translations for "I am a person".

4 years ago

Rose666

Would anyone say this in english. One might say 'I am a human being'.

5 years ago

rspreng

They may, in context. "I am a person. A corporation is not a person!"

5 years ago

Whooshuvula

"Yo soy un persono" or "yo soy un personĂ³" from the comments and web I think these are both wrong but. Why are they wrong? Thank you to anyone for any help answering

4 years ago

toddrenee

The word "persono" doesn't exist. The correct way is "persona" so you would say "una persona" regardless of if it's a male or female.

4 years ago

victor.mat363841

When I translated that phrase and put a person it said I should have put one person.

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Una persona = a person > whatever person.

Una (1) persona = one person > number of people.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.