"Siedzenie w jednym miejscu nie jest łatwe."

Translation:Sitting in one place is not easy.

August 26, 2016

19 Comments


FaizalZahid

This course is hinting us to go travel and explore! Still waiting for the train... XD

October 19, 2016

Jack.Elliot

sitting in the one place is not easy

September 25, 2016

sharkman.ru

Sitting in one place is not simple is not accepted

October 19, 2016

Jellei

That's literally "proste", and I can't really imagine an English native saying that.

October 19, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Well, actually, sitting in one place is usually one of the simplest things a person can do! I am trying to think of cases where sitting is "not simple", that is to say, "complicated", but finding such a case is not "easy".

March 15, 2017

CelioFM

Why not "sitting ON a place is not easy" ?

May 26, 2017

Jellei

"Sitting on a place" has literally 5 results in Google, so it really does not seem like correct English.

May 26, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Quite so. You can sit ON certain objects, such as a chair, a bed, something physical like that, but not on a place.

EDIT: Since writing the above, I'm now wondering which of "on a chair" and "in a chair" is actually the more natural English :-( .

May 27, 2017

Jellei

Although... not in this sentence, but what about a situation when someone is sitting on the chair which was supposed to be yours? Is it still "in my place"? Because this one will be "na moim miejscu" in Polish.

Or does it have to be "my seat" and "my place" doesn't make sense?

May 27, 2017

48843993

In this context, a native English speaker would use a specific word, such as chair, or the word "spot," never the word "place." "You're sitting in my place" just sounds unnatural; I have never heard someone say that before. This makes perfect sense, given that the definition of spot is "a particular place or point" while space is defined as "a continuous area or expanse that is free, available, or unoccupied."

November 25, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

As Jellei says above, "my place" could cover the case of arriving in a school classroom, or a dining table which has preassigned seating, to find somebody sitting where I was supposed to sit. Sounds quite natural to me (UK English - Londonish)

November 25, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Yes, that would be "Hey! You're sitting in my place!!".

May 28, 2017

Mrs.Mop

Additionally... You can sit IN a chair, or armchair.. one that you sink into and it surrounds your body.. rather than a hard wooden chair which you sit ON.

December 8, 2017

tynaness

why is the response"sitting in one spot is not easy", not accepted

March 25, 2018

Jellei

Sounds fine to me, added now.

March 25, 2018

Autrelle

Just wondering... Latwia must be considered a very easy land in Poland)))

June 6, 2018

Jellei

It's Łotwa, so only one letter differs, but I still never even noticed it ;)

June 7, 2018

Jacob.q.toone

Isn't miejsca also area? I put "sitting in one area is not easy." I feel like that is pretty much the same?

December 9, 2018

tontonzark

Sitting in one place is not easy. what does it means ?

December 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.