1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The crab is an animal."

"The crab is an animal."

Translation:Krab jest zwierzęciem.

August 26, 2016

17 Comments


Chrimle

"To krab jest zwierzęciem", was my answer. As I thought adding the "to" to the beginning would indicate this crab in particular...


Yola448704

Do not discard your sentence yet. Incidentally, it is correct, but not here. It is the little "to", which gives the sentence a totally different meaning: "To krab" means "It is the crab which...", so "to" doesn't define the crab, but indicates the crab and distinguishes it from the crowd:

To krab jest zwierzęciem - It is the crab, which is an animal (others are not)


clintack

I did the same thing, thinking "to krab" would be like "the crab". I guess not.


WrzodX

Wrong, because each gender has its own "the/this/that" word.

"Ten krab" (masculine)

"Ta kobieta" (feminine)

"To dziecko" (neuter)


Chrimle

Once I got further into the lessons - I understood there is a difference.


smeagle2222

can someone clear up for me when to use to and not jest


Jellei

Both are perfectly fine here: Krab to zwierzę or Krab jest zwierzęciem.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


PolskaMonia1234

why not zwierzem? why zwierzeciem?


Jellei

The Instrumental form of "zwierzę" is "zwierzęciem".

The word "zwierz" exists and its Instrumental would indeed be "zwierzem", but that's a rather dated, a bit poetic (?) word and usually denotes some large, wild animal.


NChasse

The click options doesn't offer "jest" as an option, only "to"


Jellei

Doesn't seem to be any problem, since you can create a correct answer. "Krab to zwierzę".


Nol288089

I dont get this, krab to zwierze or krab jest zwierze, whats the difference


WrzodX

Whatever is after "to" - doesn't change. After "jest" - nouns change. A correct sentence with it is "Krab jest zwierzęciem".

This is called the instrumental case. Masculine and neuter words end with -em, feminine with -ą (including all a-ending masculine nouns such as mężczyzna).


edonkey

What's the difference between using zwierzę and zwierzęciem?


Jellei

One is Nominative (and Accusative as well), the other is Instrumental.

For example, this sentence could be translated with two versions: "Krab to zwierzę" and "Krab jest zwierzęciem".


TrackAttack2

Is there a difference on how both would be perceived, or is it just preference on which is used, in this case?


Jellei

My personal view is that "Krab to zwierzę" is more like "A crab = an animal" and "Krab jest zwierzęciem" is more... descriptive. In most cases the Instrumental form sounds superior to me, although a moment ago I was commenting on "This animal is a tiger" and I'd use "To zwierzę to tygrys" there... because "This animal = a tiger" makes more sense there.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.