"The crab is an animal."

Translation:Krab jest zwierzęciem.

August 26, 2016

12 Comments


edonkey

What's the difference between using zwierzę and zwierzęciem?

August 26, 2016

Jellei

One is Nominative (and Accusative as well), the other is Instrumental.

For example, this sentence could be translated with two versions: "Krab to zwierzę" and "Krab jest zwierzęciem".

August 26, 2016

TrackAttack2

Is there a difference on how both would be perceived, or is it just preference on which is used, in this case?

March 29, 2019

Jellei

My personal view is that "Krab to zwierzę" is more like "A crab = an animal" and "Krab jest zwierzęciem" is more... descriptive. In most cases the Instrumental form sounds superior to me, although a moment ago I was commenting on "This animal is a tiger" and I'd use "To zwierzę to tygrys" there... because "This animal = a tiger" makes more sense there.

April 5, 2019

smeagle2222

can someone clear up for me when to use to and not jest

April 22, 2017

Jellei

Both are perfectly fine here: Krab to zwierzę or Krab jest zwierzęciem.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

April 22, 2017

Alexi3012

I wrote "krab to zwierzęciem" and it marked it as wrong. But it shouldn't be wrong, correct?

December 6, 2017

Jellei

It's wrong. You mixed two constructions, "Krab to zwierzę" and "Krab jest zwierzęciem".

December 7, 2017

PolskaMonia1234

why not zwierzem? why zwierzeciem?

June 29, 2018

Jellei

The Instrumental form of "zwierzę" is "zwierzęciem".

The word "zwierz" exists and its Instrumental would indeed be "zwierzem", but that's a rather dated, a bit poetic (?) word and usually denotes some large, wild animal.

July 1, 2018

NChasse

The click options doesn't offer "jest" as an option, only "to"

September 19, 2018

Jellei

Doesn't seem to be any problem, since you can create a correct answer. "Krab to zwierzę".

September 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.