1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On nie nosi starego zegarka."

"On nie nosi starego zegarka."

Translation:He does not wear an old watch.

August 26, 2016

16 Comments


Chris827265

Is it starego because we are referring to a male or is it for another reason?


Yola448704

It is about an old watch - stary zegarek:

TO jest (kto? co?) stary zegarek (Mianownik - Nominative)
On ma/widzi (kogo? co?) stary zegarek (Biernik - Accusative)
On nie ma (kogo? czego?) starego zegarka (Dopełniacz - Genitive)

nie ma, nie widzi, nie lubi, nie nosi (negations require Genitive case)


Jellei
Mod

To make it clear: "negated Accusative changes into Genitive", not all negations require Genitive. Other cases stay unchanged when negated.


Gaiajack

Sounds alot like "Ona nie nosi"...


JoyceThomp6

Why can't it be "not wearing" instead of "does not wear" ?


Jellei
Mod

"nosić" is in fact one of those rare verbs that do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous. "nosi" can mean "wears" or "carries", but not "is wearing" (nor "is carrying").

"He is not wearing = On nie ma na sobie.

This construction unfortunately hasn't been taught, and 'wearing' used to be accepted in most sentences until around a week ago. But well, we finally decided that it's time to stop accepting answers that are actually wrong.


Cattieface

I keep reading this explanation about present simple and present continuous verbs, but I cannot get my head around it at all. I wish there were a way of opting out of parts of the course that I have no hope of understanding. Continually getting this wrong just makes me want to give up the course completely.


Jellei
Mod

Well, what can I say, almost all verbs have the meaning of both Present Simple and Present Continuous.

Those that do not are Verbs of Motion and "wear"/"to be wearing".


NickFleck

What is the difference between "He is not wearing...." and He does not wear....?"


Jellei
Mod

"He is not wearing" (at the moment) is "On nie ma na sobie", while "He does not wear" (at all) is "On nie nosi".


Yola448704

Your explanation does not make sense to any English speaker.
The line provided above sums it up and says it all very clearly:
this course does not understand English grammar as it should.

Przy okazji, nikt naprawdę nie mówi po polsku, że "ma na sobie zegarek", tylko że "teraz ma zegarek", albo że "nie ma zegarka".

Poza tym, wiele osób zwraca uwagę, że zdanie "He is not wearing" wcale nie musi odnosić się do obecnego momentu "at the moment". Wypadałoby grzecznie przyjąć do wiadomości, że ludzie mówiący
po angielsku wiedzą co robią i nie można im narzucać, kiedy mają używać Simple Past, a kiedy Present Continuous...

Duolingo naprawdę powinno zrewidować swoje nieprawidłowe podejście do angielskich czasów nie tylko po to, by zaliczać wiele poprawnych odpowiedzi wyrażonych w Present Continuous, ale też
po to, by nie utrwalać błędnych przekonań dotyczących gramatyki angielskiej wśród tych, którzy uczą się angielskiego. Wypadałoby
też nie odstraszać osób anglojęzycznych, które chcąc nauczyć się języka polskiego, są zmuszane do porzucania gramatyki własnego języka, więc... rezygnują z tego kursu.

"In general, English speakers use the progressive tense only when the subject of the verb actively controls the state or action. In addition, English speakers generally use the progressive only when the verb describes an action or state that happen over an extended period of time" (Voice of America, Everyday Grammar).

Given the understanding of the English grammar, the sentence
"He is not wearing an old watch" refers to the general process of
not wearing an old watch, therefore it does translate the Polish sentence "On nie nosi starego zegarka".

Simple Present makes sense as the general thought, but in plural: "He does not wear old watches - "On nie nosi starych zegarków".


MariaDudys1

It is very hard- but a sentence to learn a lot!


smartpupa

nosi can be 'carry'. This sentence could be 'He does not carry an old clock' . I think this should pass as a literal translation.


Jellei
Mod

I think you're right, and actually it does, it is accepted.

Not "He isn't carrying" though - that would be "nie niesie".


Yola448704

You can carry an old clock - stary zegar.
The sentence is about the old watch - stary zegarek, though.

So, if he works for the moving company, it is possible to say:
He does not carry old clocks - On nie nosi starych zegarów

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.