1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On nie nosi starego zegarka."

"On nie nosi starego zegarka."

Translation:He does not wear an old watch.

August 26, 2016

17 Comments


Chris827265

Is it starego because we are referring to a male or is it for another reason?


Yola448704

It is about an old watch - stary zegarek:

TO jest (kto? co?) stary zegarek (Mianownik - Nominative)
On ma/widzi (kogo? co?) stary zegarek (Biernik - Accusative)
On nie ma (kogo? czego?) starego zegarka (Dopełniacz - Genitive)

nie ma, nie widzi, nie lubi, nie nosi (negations require Genitive case)


Jellei

To make it clear: "negated Accusative changes into Genitive", not all negations require Genitive. Other cases stay unchanged when negated.


JoyceThomp6

Why can't it be "not wearing" instead of "does not wear" ?


Jellei

"nosić" is in fact one of those rare verbs that do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous. "nosi" can mean "wears" or "carries", but not "is wearing" (nor "is carrying").

"He is not wearing = On nie ma na sobie.

This construction unfortunately hasn't been taught, and 'wearing' used to be accepted in most sentences until around a week ago. But well, we finally decided that it's time to stop accepting answers that are actually wrong.


Cattieface

I keep reading this explanation about present simple and present continuous verbs, but I cannot get my head around it at all. I wish there were a way of opting out of parts of the course that I have no hope of understanding. Continually getting this wrong just makes me want to give up the course completely.


Jellei

Well, what can I say, almost all verbs have the meaning of both Present Simple and Present Continuous.

Those that do not are Verbs of Motion and "wear"/"to be wearing".


Gaiajack

Sounds alot like "Ona nie nosi"...


NickFleck

What is the difference between "He is not wearing...." and He does not wear....?"


Jellei

"He is not wearing" (at the moment) is "On nie ma na sobie", while "He does not wear" (at all) is "On nie nosi".


MariaDudys1

It is very hard- but a sentence to learn a lot!


smartpupa

nosi can be 'carry'. This sentence could be 'He does not carry an old clock' . I think this should pass as a literal translation.


Jellei

I think you're right, and actually it does, it is accepted.

Not "He isn't carrying" though - that would be "nie niesie".


Yola448704

You can carry an old clock - stary zegar.
The sentence is about the old watch - stary zegarek, though.

So, if he works for the moving company, it is possible to say:
He does not carry old clocks - On nie nosi starych zegarów


Juliana695993

So if zegarek takes genitive zegarka, but other cases are unchanged, shouldn't starego be stary?


Jellei

By "other cases are unchanged" I/we mean that cases other than Accusative do not change when negated. But the verb "nosić" here takes the whole noun phrase "stary zegarek" in Accusative, so when it's negated, this whole noun phrase takes Genitive.

"stary" and "zegarka" do not match each other grammatically, as Alik explained.


alik1989

Who said that other cases are unchanged? The modifier (here: the adjective) takes the same case as the noun that is being modified.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.