1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol fürödtök?"

"Hol fürödtök?"

Translation:Where are you having a bath?

August 26, 2016

13 Comments


Martybet

Is this spelling correct?..... should it not be 'fürdötök?


JzquelThom

Oh for F... sake.


LavethWolf

None of your business.


hungwas88

what is the verb stem of fürödtök ?


MercedesEm13

what is wrong in my answer:where are you bathing?!Is it another of your many unnecessary corrections?!


jzsuzsi
Mod

Where are you bathing? It is accepted.


EsNkzo

Its accepted now


balpers

Do only -ik verbs with long front vowels in their stem take the ending -tök in 2nd person plural? Am I right that other verbs with front vowels (whether long or short) in their stem take the ending -tek in 2nd person plural?


jzsuzsi
Mod

-tek is more frequent for verbs with front vowels.

But not only -ik verbs have this ending. It depends on the stem having ö ő ü ű

főz (he/she cooks) - főztök (you pl. cook)

fürdik - fürödtök

fűz (he/she laces something) - fűztök

győz (he/she wins) - győztök


balpers

Köszönöm!

So all verbs with long front vowels in their stems take -tök?

(Am I right that vowel harmony in Hungarian is more complicated than vowel harmony in Turkish...or do I just think that because I've been doing Turkish longer than Hungarian?)


MrtonPolgr

This has nothing to do with the vowels being long or short - and everything to do with the vowels being rounded or not.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.