"Hol fürödtök?"

Translation:Where are you taking a bath?

August 26, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Martybet

Is this spelling correct?..... should it not be 'fürdötök?


LavethWolf

None of your business.


balpers

Do only -ik verbs with long front vowels in their stem take the ending -tök in 2nd person plural? Am I right that other verbs with front vowels (whether long or short) in their stem take the ending -tek in 2nd person plural?


jzsuzsi

-tek is more frequent for verbs with front vowels.

But not only -ik verbs have this ending. It depends on the stem having ö ő ü ű

főz (he/she cooks) - főztök (you pl. cook)

fürdik - fürödtök

fűz (he/she laces something) - fűztök

győz (he/she wins) - győztök


hungwas88

what is the verb stem of fürödtök ?


-BigWayne19-

-------- not "fu:ro:dni " ? . . .

Big 18 nov 20


MrtonPolgr

Nope. The citation form is the singular third person form for verbs.


-BigWayne19-

------- what is "the citation form " ? . . .

i know that hunky dictionaries use the 3rd per sing as their base for responding, but infinitives end in "-ni " , lenni, menni, enni, jo:nni , e'lni . . .

Big 18 nov 20


Liggliluff

"citation form" is the lexical form used in isolation to represent the word and its conjugations as a whole.

In English, that would be the infinitive conjugation without the "to", so in this case "bathe".

In Hungarian, that would be the third person singular present indicative indefinite conjugation (the "s/he bathes" conjugation), so in this case "fürdik".

This makes sense for Hungarian, since you get more information about the word in this form. For example how "fürdik" is an -ik verb. This information is lost in the infinitive since all ends with -ni.

Most languages seem to use the infinitive, such as Spanish, German, and even Swedish even though the imperative conjugation would give much better information regarding how the verb works.


MrtonPolgr

Noone was talking about the infinitive, though. Neither the citation form, to be honest.

The stems are füröd and fürd, depending on the form one wants to use.


-BigWayne19-

------- if i could make one change in hungarian dictionaries, i'd include the infinitive . . .

Big 22 jan 21

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.