"I am not reading it."

Translation:Én nem olvasom.

August 26, 2016

6 Comments


Martybet

Why is 'Én' so necessary here that I'm marked wrong?

August 26, 2016

96314081311257

It isn't, report it, please. :)

August 26, 2016

Richard401939

Where is the translation of "it"?

March 4, 2017

mizinamo

In the choice of the definite conjugation olvasom rather than the indefinite olvasok.

Since the definite conjugation was used, there must necessarily be a definite third-person direct object: "him, her, it, that, the book, the newspaper, ....".

None was mentioned explicitly, so it's not "the book" or "that"; "it" is probably the best translation in English here.

March 4, 2017

Arpad737071

It is not wrong. It can be used.

February 10, 2019

JBHayven

What about "ezt nem olvasom"? Can it be used or is it wrong?

July 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.