1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am not reading it."

"I am not reading it."

Translation:Én nem olvasom.

August 26, 2016

8 Comments


Martybet

Why is 'Én' so necessary here that I'm marked wrong?


96314081311257

It isn't, report it, please. :)


Richard401939

Where is the translation of "it"?


mizinamo

In the choice of the definite conjugation olvasom rather than the indefinite olvasok.

Since the definite conjugation was used, there must necessarily be a definite third-person direct object: "him, her, it, that, the book, the newspaper, ....".

None was mentioned explicitly, so it's not "the book" or "that"; "it" is probably the best translation in English here.


KolozsAtti

"Jó könyvet olvasok"


Arpad737071

It is not wrong. It can be used.


JBHayven

What about "ezt nem olvasom"? Can it be used or is it wrong?


KolozsAtti

" el " is missing at the end

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.