"Mi sem költözünk ki."

Translation:We are not moving out, either.

August 26, 2016

7 Comments


garpike

Could this be 'neither of us are moving out'?

August 26, 2016

96314081311257

No.

"neither/none of us" = "egyikünk sem", "semelyikünk"

August 26, 2016

Krisbaudi

I don't understand this. Mi sem means neither and bármelyik means either. Now I am confused.

September 14, 2016

matanov

I think "sem" is like "auch nicht" in German. "bármelyik" can be translated as "whichever".

September 23, 2016

BetsyLowe

Anytime you see "sem" it means there's going to be "....not....... either." in the sentence.

December 1, 2016

hakimomatata

How would I say "We are not moving away, either."

August 27, 2017

RyagonIV

Mi sem költözünk el. :)

September 5, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.