1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mi sem költözünk ki."

"Mi sem költözünk ki."

Translation:We are not moving out, either.

August 26, 2016

7 Comments


garpike

Could this be 'neither of us are moving out'?


96314081311257

No.

"neither/none of us" = "egyikünk sem", "semelyikünk"


Krisbaudi

I don't understand this. Mi sem means neither and bármelyik means either. Now I am confused.


matanov

I think "sem" is like "auch nicht" in German. "bármelyik" can be translated as "whichever".


BetsyLowe

Anytime you see "sem" it means there's going to be "....not....... either." in the sentence.


hakimomatata

How would I say "We are not moving away, either."


RyagonIV

Mi sem költözünk el. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.