"Péter az épület előtt lát turistákat."

Translation:Péter sees tourists in front of the building.

August 26, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kkoyot

Would "Peter turistákat az épület előtt lát" be correct as well and have the same meaning?


dcseain

I believe so, but im not a native, nor a fluent, speaker.


Liggliluff

Does the Hungarian sentence specify if it's Péter or the tourists who are in front of the building? I don't think the English sentence specifies it, but it feels like it implies the tourists are in front of the building.


midian454

Please fix so that Peter is accepted in English instead of Péter


Liggliluff

I agree. The English translations should not require accent marks on the names. It's just silly to mark someone as wrong over such detail.


Nab918927

shouldn't "turistákat" precede the verb?


DeanBetts

"Peter sees" and "peter can see" infers the same thing in english, so both answers should be accepted.

Just ruined my streak!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.