1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter az épület előtt lát tu…

"Péter az épület előtt lát turistákat."

Translation:Péter sees tourists in front of the building.

August 26, 2016

6 Comments


kkoyot

Would "Peter turistákat az épület előtt lát" be correct as well and have the same meaning?


dcseain

I believe so, but im not a native, nor a fluent, speaker.


Sandra313290

I don't think so. I think that 'turistákat' and 'lát' should be together.


midian454

Please fix so that Peter is accepted in English instead of Péter


Nab918927

shouldn't "turistákat" precede the verb?


DeanBetts

"Peter sees" and "peter can see" infers the same thing in english, so both answers should be accepted.

Just ruined my streak!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.