1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Why is your boss in prison?"

"Why is your boss in prison?"

Translation:Dlaczego wasz szef jest w więzieniu?

August 26, 2016

23 Comments


PetrReoSkp

Dlaczego jest wasz szef w wiezieniu .... this word order cannot be?


Jellei

Not really, sounds like from poetry.


PetrReoSkp

OK, I just mostly use my knowlidge of my mother tongue ... Czech language .... mostly seems the word order of czech and polish languages completely identical .. so I was wandering here ... in czech I would and could use both word orders just fine (they would have slightly different emphasis - but that is something above the abilty of english language to express anyway - so the translation would still be correct)

Thanks for reply :-)


lemazhikhin

Luckily, in my mother tongue (Russian) "jest" in this sentence tends to be skipped, and both word orders are acceptable.


immerweiter

it is like german word order


Foblin

Shouldn't it be "we więzieniu" instead "w więzieniu"? When "w" and when "we"?


Jellei

You can read a bit more about that here.


Foblin

Doskonale! Dziękuję bardzo!!


Yola448704

Why is your boss in prison? - Dlaczego twój szef jest/przebywa w więzieniu?/
Dlaczego twój szef siedzi w więzieniu?/ (potocznie) Dlaczego twój szef siedzi?


Walkinthedog

Don't wasz and twoj mean the same?


Jellei

They don't mean the same, because "wasz" is 2nd person plural and "twój" is 2nd person singular. In 99% of the Duolingo sentences with "your", both are equally correct. Here as well.


shay080606

"Why your boss is in prison?" doesn't sound right when said in English. The word order is proving difficult


JohnMarcin2

Would, za więzieniu be ok.


Jellei

No, "za więzieniu" does not make sense grammatically, and the correct "za więzieniem" would mean that he is behind the prison.


Thierry835984

Why not 'twój szef'?


Jellei

"twój szef" is as correct as "wasz szef", it works.


randomUserName

Didn't work with me -- I just tried "twój" instead of "wasz" and it didn't work.


Jellei

If an answer that is correct according to a moderator doesn't work for you, we need a screenshot to investigate the issue.


Tobias966329

Hi, Why is it "w więzieniu" but "we wtorek"? So why is ist not "we więzieniu"? Thanks for all the work!!!


Jellei

You use "we" if what follows starts with W/F + another consonant. If it's just W/F + a vowel, it's pronouncable, you basically make it like a double-w.

Compare: w Finlandii/we Francji (in Finland/in France), w Warszawie/we Wrocławiu (in Warsaw/in Wrocław).


Bill660554

Dlaczego pani szef jest w więzieniu?


alik1989

Formal pronouns have been missing here, added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.