"Why is your boss in prison?"

Translation:Dlaczego wasz szef jest w więzieniu?

August 26, 2016

11 Comments


PetrReoSkp

Dlaczego jest wasz szef w wiezieniu .... this word order cannot be?

August 26, 2016

Jellei

Not really, sounds like from poetry.

August 26, 2016

PetrReoSkp

OK, I just mostly use my knowlidge of my mother tongue ... Czech language .... mostly seems the word order of czech and polish languages completely identical .. so I was wandering here ... in czech I would and could use both word orders just fine (they would have slightly different emphasis - but that is something above the abilty of english language to express anyway - so the translation would still be correct)

Thanks for reply :-)

August 29, 2016

immerweiter

it is like german word order

June 12, 2017

shay080606

"Why your boss is in prison?" doesn't sound right when said in English. The word order is proving difficult

November 8, 2018

Toby_Butcher

Ooh boy wait until you study a language with SOV. 재미있다

July 29, 2019

Foblin

Shouldn't it be "we więzieniu" instead "w więzieniu"? When "w" and when "we"?

November 30, 2016

Jellei

You can read a bit more about that here.

November 30, 2016

Foblin

Doskonale! Dziękuję bardzo!!

December 1, 2016

Walkinthedog

Don't wasz and twoj mean the same?

February 20, 2018

Jellei

They don't mean the same, because "wasz" is 2nd person plural and "twój" is 2nd person singular. In 99% of the Duolingo sentences with "your", both are equally correct. Here as well.

February 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.