1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les bâtiments sont grands."

"Les bâtiments sont grands."

Translation:The buildings are big.

February 4, 2013

30 Comments


aademol

What is the difference between " bâtiment" and "immeuble".?


CherylFont1

Check out this link: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/b%C3%A2timent-immeuble-%C3%A9difice.315148/

Basically bâtiment is a more general word for building. An immeuble is a particular type of building, an office or apartment building, usually a high-rise.


mcbain666

So is batiments really used for both buildings and ships? Which is most frequent?


jjmackk

The most used for that term is buildings, ships is usually naivre


hiking

"The ships are big" is wrong. Anyone know why?


MarcelloGi3

Apparently ships can be yellow but not big.... -.-


gtmckee

Is there any way of telling when 'grand' means 'big' and when it means 'tall'?


Rahim48

i imagine you'd have to look at the context; in this case 'tall' seems more appropriate than 'big'


Iris.Mountain

I think you are right about the context, but it is still debatable which is more relevant. For example, a 100,000 sq. ft. supermarket would be a big building. However, a 40 floor high rise would be a tall building. Just my thoughts.


JoyceGee1

I agree but was marked wrong for tall.


Roody-Roo

Tall is accepted.


CharlotteMertz

Is there a way to differentiate whether "batiments" is referring to ships or buildings without further context?


sfishlock

Am I the only one who thinks it sounds like "vetements" in this audio ?


nectarivorous

Just you. :) vêtements has only two syllables when spoken, bâtiments has three. Vêtements sounds more like 'vet-mob', IMO


RayanDahir

I did: The ships are big. They said it is wrong. They said BATIMENT can mean ships, buildings or trade buildings.


Anne49700

''The tall buildings'' was marked incorrect. I find this inconsistent with previous looked for answers.


Isaiah374350

Knowing Jamaican patois, I'll always think of 'battyman' whenever i hear this


LeFant0meCach3

I find this funny because I watched Ali G and he tries to appropriate Jamaican culture all through the movie so I know what that means...


damoestice

Were any Jamaicans confused by this sentence?


DellOfForochel

The buildings are big. Not in a town with a population of approximately 7500.


godzilla88

"building" in English can be singular or plural


Carte_Blanche66

In English, we often say "grand buildings". Can this sentence be translated as "The buildings are grand"?


davemonsieur

I wrote the same answer!


UltimateMaskMan

okay wait a minute..............duolingo is a bit idiotic since they don't know the difference between big and huge..........................aren't they the same thing..................PLZ REPLY


Roody-Roo

No, big and huge are not the same. Huge is bigger than big. Huge is almost as big as ginormous.


LeFant0meCach3

And fast is not as fast as ludicrous which doesn't even begin to come close to plaid..


FREESHAVACADOES

it could be "the building is huge" i don't see what the difference is

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.