"Les bâtiments sont grands."

Translation:The buildings are big.

February 4, 2013

28 Comments


aademol

What is the difference between " bâtiment" and "immeuble".?

February 28, 2016

CherylFont1

Check out this link: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/b%C3%A2timent-immeuble-%C3%A9difice.315148/

Basically bâtiment is a more general word for building. An immeuble is a particular type of building, an office or apartment building, usually a high-rise.

July 10, 2018

mcbain666

So is batiments really used for both buildings and ships? Which is most frequent?

January 28, 2014

jjmackk

The most used for that term is buildings, ships is usually naivre

June 17, 2016

hiking

"The ships are big" is wrong. Anyone know why?

March 5, 2014

MarcelloGi3

Apparently ships can be yellow but not big.... -.-

March 20, 2014

gtmckee

Is there any way of telling when 'grand' means 'big' and when it means 'tall'?

February 4, 2013

Rahim48

i imagine you'd have to look at the context; in this case 'tall' seems more appropriate than 'big'

March 31, 2013

Iris.Mountain

I think you are right about the context, but it is still debatable which is more relevant. For example, a 100,000 sq. ft. supermarket would be a big building. However, a 40 floor high rise would be a tall building. Just my thoughts.

September 27, 2013

JoyceGee1

I agree but was marked wrong for tall.

May 6, 2019

CharlotteMertz

Is there a way to differentiate whether "batiments" is referring to ships or buildings without further context?

August 9, 2014

sfishlock

Am I the only one who thinks it sounds like "vetements" in this audio ?

November 15, 2014

nectarivorous

Just you. :) vêtements has only two syllables when spoken, bâtiments has three. Vêtements sounds more like 'vet-mob', IMO

March 6, 2015

RayanDahir

I did: The ships are big. They said it is wrong. They said BATIMENT can mean ships, buildings or trade buildings.

January 5, 2016

Isaiah374350

Knowing Jamaican patois, I'll always think of 'battyman' whenever i hear this

February 13, 2018

damoestice

Were any Jamaicans confused by this sentence?

February 18, 2016

Anne49700

''The tall buildings'' was marked incorrect. I find this inconsistent with previous looked for answers.

April 10, 2016

Roody-Roo

Mods told us a few times that grand means tall for people and big for stuff.

January 23, 2019

ILove264

The buildings are big. Not in a town with a population of approximately 7500.

May 4, 2016

godzilla88

"building" in English can be singular or plural

July 5, 2016

Carte_Blanche66

In English, we often say "grand buildings". Can this sentence be translated as "The buildings are grand"?

September 26, 2016

davemonsieur

I wrote the same answer!

February 7, 2017

EllaArulvasagam

Welcome to New York

February 9, 2017

UltimateMaskMan

okay wait a minute..............duolingo is a bit idiotic since they don't know the difference between big and huge..........................aren't they the same thing..................PLZ REPLY

August 27, 2017

Roody-Roo

No, big and huge are not the same. Huge is bigger than big. Huge is almost as big as ginormous.

January 15, 2019

DenisBouch7

Big or tall?

January 29, 2019

FREESHAVACADOES

it could be "the building is huge" i don't see what the difference is

April 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.