1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do you like to swim here?"

"Do you like to swim here?"

Translation:Dych chi'n hoffi nofio yma?

August 26, 2016

2 Comments


Imran26

When do you use chi and chi'n


EllisVaughan

"Chi" is just the formal/plural pronoun for "You", The apostrophe "n" is a contraction of "yn" which (when it doesn't mean "in") is an untranslateable verbal particle used to connect a form of "Bod" ("To Be", in this instance "Dych") to a verb-noun, noun or adjective. So "Dych chi hoffi" is wrong because "Hoffi" is a verb noun and so it needs the "yn" (note that it's pretty much always shortened when it's a verbal particle) to connect it to "Dych".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.