"עליו לאכול."

Translation:He must eat.

August 26, 2016

7 Comments


Mightyone

Hi,friends. Could someone explain me the use of עליו in this sentence. I thought tbe words for must are הייב and מוכרח. Thanks : )

August 26, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's another way to express it, by using the inflections of על. It's like saying: it's on me to do it - it's my duty - I have to do it. It comes in the form על+<infinitive>. For example:

"עליי ללכת" = I have to go

"על המלך לעזור לנו" = The king has to help us

I'd also add that it's rather formal. (And just a small correction - it's חייב)

August 26, 2016

Mightyone

Thank you for the explanation!

August 26, 2016

rivky123

Wouldn't it be'on you' in this case?

April 27, 2017

Mosalf

The end "vau" is for third person

August 5, 2017

LSadun

This is a stretch, but could this also be used literally to mean "to eat on it"? As in the answer to "Why did you buy this table?" Or would that be לאכול עליו?

November 23, 2017

radagastthebrown

It would indeed be לאכול עליו.

Also, to answer such a question you'd add a conjunction that expresses purpose, like כדי or על מנת (= in order to...).

November 25, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.