1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Everybody is happy with the …

"Everybody is happy with the soup."

Translation:כולם מרוצים מהמרק.

August 26, 2016

27 Comments


Pogotrucci

מרוצים?! When did we learn that word?


joelnaqqar

What does מרוצים mean? And how is it pronounced? And what is its singular form?


radagastthebrown

It means satisfied or content. Singular is מרוצה (merutzé for masc. and merutzá for fem.)


dorkami

Happy with = ...שמח מ?


drash.e

I think this would literally mean that something made you happy, like שמח מהיין. Whereas "happy with" implies satisfaction. Maybe a native speaker will clarify this.


chanieHoff

No one answered why "עם המרק" was incorrect? Please answer that question. Thank you.


AniOhevYayin

DL accepts this rendering, עם המרק, perhaps generously in light of radagasthebrown's points. "Everyone is happy" is כולם שמחים, but apparently if you are happy with or satisfied with something such as food it is מרוצים ם, e.g., כולם מרוצים מהאוכל, "everyone is happy with the food." If anyone is familiar with the etymology of this adj., please share.


radagastthebrown

The root ר-צ-ה in Pi'el means "to satisfy". מרוצה is something like "satisfied".


AniOhevYayin

That makes sense. I forgot about רצה, which is mostly in Qal in classical Hebrew. תודה רבה


radagastthebrown

In Hebrew you can't say מרוצה עם or שמח עם, you have to use -מ.


drash.e

I don't think so. If you google "מרוצה עם", many sentences drop out which can be translated with "satisfied with", while "מרוצה מ..." seems to mean "happy with". Eg. "אני לא מרוצה עם השירות" vs. "אני לא מרוצה מהמצב". Also, there seems to exist "שמח על השירות" and "שמח מהשירות" although I'm not sure what is the difference here.


radagastthebrown

It's just anglicism, as far as I know. מרוצה מהשירות is definitely the correct way to say you're happy with the service. From a quick check on Google, a considerable amount of the results for "מרוצה עם השירות" are computer translations.


YardenNB

Regarding שמח מהשירות vs. שמח על השירות, I guess the former means that the quality of service made you happy, while the latter means that the fact that you got service at all made you happy. Can't explain why.


Mabel544786

Is it possible to contract the מ and the ה like one does with the ב and the ה ( From be ha... into "ba", meaning "in the...", could one change me ha..., meaning "from the..." into "ma"? If so, then the ה in מהמרק is unesessary! Anybody knows?


radagastthebrown

No, the prefix -מ does not merge with -ה. There are only three prefixes that merge: -ל-, ב, and -כ.


Zeev808742

What does the prefix -כ mean?


radagastthebrown

"as" or "approximately".


dovbear57

Yes, as Radagast said; because -מה (meha-) is already a contraction from -מן ה (min ha-), so we can't contract it again


zion11dotcom

culám merutzim (smekhim) m*-ha-marák

(* pronounced meh)


dovbear57

The מ has a tzere vowel, so when spelling it out in English letters it should be written mehamarak or even meihamarak (insert hyphens, acute accents etc to taste). It's very nice that people post transliterations in these discussion pages, but please try to check that they are accurate, otherwise you could potentially mislead or confuse people


zion11dotcom

i write m to avoid confusion with the pronunciation of english pronoun me.

sorry not everybody is happy with the soup phonetic transcription, but there are no rules in transliteration from hebrew to english, so i do what i think is most helpful, however i also provide the link to the audio so people can double-check (unfortunately links don't appear in the mobile app version of duolingo)


danny912421

Yes, there are rules. They are not strict maybe, but it's not entirely arbitrary. And Dov's comment is actually spot on. Segol and tsere should always be transcribed as "e". Only shva can be skipped, or written with an apostrophe. So, you may write "m'rutzim" (because it has a shva under mem), but not "m-ha-marak".

I understand that you want to avoid people being confused. But no matter what you write, some people will still be confused.


zion11dotcom

as i wrote somewhere else: there are different ways to transliterate Hebrew-to-English and i have chosen what i hope is the easiest way for a newbie to learn how to pronounce a sentence. there are no universally accepted rules (and i did research "Romanization of Hebrew")

so you say it should always be transcribed as "me", but that's just an opinion, not a rule, and you are of course free to transliterate it that way


mendelstei2

Why does it not work in female

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.