"Everybody is happy with the soup."

Translation:כולם מרוצים מהמרק.

August 26, 2016

23 Comments


Pogotrucci

מרוצים?! When did we learn that word?

February 28, 2017

Roland_G

Just now

September 8, 2018

yuval.shtal

מרוצים

August 26, 2016

dorkami

Happy with = ...שמח מ?

September 16, 2016

drash.e

I think this would literally mean that something made you happy, like שמח מהיין. Whereas "happy with" implies satisfaction. Maybe a native speaker will clarify this.

June 2, 2017

joelnaqqar

What does מרוצים mean? And how is it pronounced? And what is its singular form?

March 3, 2017

radagastthebrown

It means satisfied or content. Singular is מרוצה (merutzé for masc. and merutzá for fem.)

March 3, 2017

Hsn626796

merutze or merutse ?

May 31, 2017

radagastthebrown

What's the difference?

May 31, 2017

TeribleTeri

They can be pronounced differently, I don't do it, BUT I'm constantly corrected for not saying two different family surnames correctly with this exact situation, z vs ts /tz (written the same in Hebrew (but just not pronounced the same and it is written differently, in other languages). The latter softer without such a throat buzz. But maybe it's just proper names...

I do have a question though... Now they've changed the sentence, why didn't they use עם , they translated the English to: with the soup, but the Hebrew, it's pick the word exercise, and they used: מהמרק

is there a rule or was it just a preference? THANK YOU!

August 5, 2018

Mabel544786

I think you are right about the difference between ts and tz. I think when pronouncing the s the most used part of your tounge is more frontal than with tz. the s is more silent like moderate wind in the trees. the z is like bee flying, then just add a t sound infront of it :)

October 17, 2018

Hsn626796

The s and z .

June 1, 2017

radagastthebrown

:-)

I have always thought that they're pronounced the same way. Do you pronounce, say 'pretzel', 'pizza' and 'its' differently?

June 1, 2017

Mabel544786

Is it possible to contract the מ and the ה like one does with the ב and the ה ( From be ha... into "ba", meaning "in the...", could one change me ha..., meaning "from the..." into "ma"? If so, then the ה in מהמרק is unesessary! Anybody knows?

October 17, 2018

radagastthebrown

No, the prefix -מ does not merge with -ה. There are only three prefixes that merge: -ל-, ב, and -כ.

October 18, 2018

Zeev808742

What does the prefix -כ mean?

December 27, 2018

radagastthebrown

"as" or "approximately".

December 27, 2018

andrea815960

why is כולן שמחות מהמרק wrong?

July 25, 2018

radagastthebrown

It's not wrong, but remember that it would be used when "everybody" is comprised of women only.

October 18, 2018

chanieHoff

No one answered why "עם המרק" was incorrect? Please answer that question. Thank you.

April 8, 2019

radagastthebrown

In Hebrew you can't say מרוצה עם or שמח עם, you have to use -מ.

April 12, 2019

drash.e

I don't think so. If you google "מרוצה עם", many sentences drop out which can be translated with "satisfied with", while "מרוצה מ..." seems to mean "happy with". Eg. "אני לא מרוצה עם השירות" vs. "אני לא מרוצה מהמצב". Also, there seems to exist "שמח על השירות" and "שמח מהשירות" although I'm not sure what is the difference here.

April 12, 2019

radagastthebrown

It's just anglicism, as far as I know. מרוצה מהשירות is definitely the correct way to say you're happy with the service. From a quick check on Google, a considerable amount of the results for "מרוצה עם השירות" are computer translations.

April 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.