1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא יקרא לכל האחים והאחיות ש…

"הוא יקרא לכל האחים והאחיות שלו."

Translation:He will call all his brothers and sisters.

August 26, 2016

4 Comments


houthakker72

Could this also be read as "he will read to" (all his brothers and sisters) - as in reading a book aloud ?


AmirLFC

Yes, but often people would use the verb להקריא to avoid this double meaning.


arijun

Would this not be better translated as "he will call to all his brother and sisters"? Without the "to" it seems to mean he will call them on the telephone


Home-To-Him

הוּא יִקְרָא לְכָל הָאַחִים וְהָאֲחָיוֹת שֶׁלּוֹ

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.