"הוא יקרא לכל האחים והאחיות שלו."

Translation:He will call all his brothers and sisters.

August 26, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

Could this also be read as "he will read to" (all his brothers and sisters) - as in reading a book aloud ?


AmirLFC

Yes, but often people would use the verb להקריא to avoid this double meaning.


arijun

Would this not be better translated as "he will call to all his brother and sisters"? Without the "to" it seems to mean he will call them on the telephone


Home-To-Him

הוּא יִקְרָא לְכָל הָאַחִים וְהָאֲחָיוֹת שֶׁלּוֹ


Hadassah277241

The English, he will call his brothers and sisters means he will call them on the telephone. There is no other contemporary meaning to this sentence in America. But to call someone on the telephone in Hebrew is להתקשר אל. Another bad translation by Duolingo.


Theresa754142

You’re at the family reunion picnic and ready to eat, but some of the kids are down by the pond. Grandma wonders how they’ll be told that the food is ready, so her daughter points to her son and says He will call all his brothers and sisters.

But “He’ll get them” is probably more likely.


Theresa754142

Hu yiqra la-kol ha-akhim ve-ha-akhayot shelo.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.