"Nous vivons dans la banlieue."

Translation:We live in the suburb.

February 4, 2013

42 Comments


TanteGeorgette

Why is 'we live in the neighborhood' wrong?!

December 27, 2013

GlenM

Neighbourhood = quartier Suburbs = banlieue A neighbourhood is not necessarily in the suburbs Aunty. It could be smack in the middle of a city. :)

December 27, 2013

Wiggy96

Then it's unkind of Duo to put 'neighborhood' in the hints. Particularly when 'We live in the suburb' (singular) is a fairly unlikely English sentence - it might be used if talking about a particular suburb, but in that case it is more likely we would use the suburb's name, e.g. 'We live in Sidcup'. Much more usual would be 'We live in the suburbs' to indicate we don't live in the city centre.

June 9, 2014

TanteGeorgette

Ah! Quarter! Merci mon neveu!

December 27, 2013

Arya.Stark

This is really confusing. What do these words actually correspond to?

A neighbourhood or a suburb = a specific area, not necessarily on the edges of the city. The suburbs = outlying areas on the edges of the city. A suburb = an outlying area on the edge of the city.

So if "we live in the suburb" is correct, "We live in the neighbourhood" should also be correct.

If "we live in the suburbs", is accepted then neither of the above should be accepted.

In Canadian, American and Australian English, it is incorrect to say "I live in the suburb" to mean "I live in an outlying area of the city". "I live in a suburb" would be ok though.

Can someone fluent in French possibly answer this?

March 19, 2014

Sitesurf

La banlieue is, as you say, a collective noun to refer to the outlying areas on the edges of the city.

"Je vis en banlieue, dans la banlieue de Paris, dans une banlieue sympa" are variants to mean that, depending on context.

It is also administrative, since these areas are divided in cities (or villages) with their own administration. Since the cost of a square meter will decrease as you move away from the main city itself, the closer banlieues will be rather urban with tightly packed buildings and further banlieues more often consisting of spaced houses with gardens.

"Les banlieues" refers to either different areas around the same city (les banlieues nord et sud de Paris) or all areas around various cities (les banlieues des grandes villes posent souvent des problèmes de violence, liés au trafic de drogue et au chômage).

March 19, 2014

Arya.Stark

OK. So, in English, we don't use "the suburb" or "the neighbourhood" as a collective noun, so this translation is inaccurate. We'd use "the suburbs" instead, but that would also mean the same as "Les banlieues". But if I said "I live in the neighbourhood" you mean in the area of where you are standing, or the area of somewhere you just mentioned, like "Parkdale is so nice, I live in the neighbourhood". Neighbourhood has no correlation with the "outlying area". In Australia, a suburb is like an official neighbourhood, and has no "outlying area" correlation.

Suburb, in US and Canadian English, does mean outlying area. In Canada, you might say "I live in Oakville, a suburb of Toronto" (meaning outlying area of Toronto). But you'd never say "I live in the suburb." and just leave it at that. That's incorrect. You'd either say "I live in a suburb" or "I live in the suburbs".

March 19, 2014

greatlanguages

Would Duolingo please delete "neighborhood" as an option then. I would have said "suburbs" but was concerned about the plural aspect of the English translation. Thanks.

April 25, 2014

Sitesurf

Neighborhood is no further an option.

April 25, 2014

scsj

Yes it is, I just lost my last life on the last question because I decided to go with Duo's recommended "neighborhood" over "suburb"

July 3, 2014

qu0thraven

Not critical but one would say:
"...no longer an option."

"...no further..." is never used as far as I know.

November 5, 2016

AshleyCeleste

In American English, a suburb or the suburbs, always and only means an area just outside of a city. If used differently, it's being used incorrectly. A neighborhood can be anywhere and refers to any particular area where people live around one another.

That said, I live in the suburbs would be a common phrase, whereas, I live in a suburb would be said very rarely, in the context of a conversation. For example: What kind of area do you live in? Oh, I live in a suburb.

September 9, 2017

gtmckee

Why is it not 'les banlieues'?

February 4, 2013

Sitesurf

Chances are that you cannot live in several "banlieues" at the same time. Unlike "suburbs" which is always plural, the French word is singular or plural, depending on context.

February 5, 2013

GlenM

'Suburb' can also be singular or plural in English. One can say 'We live in the suburb' which would imply a particular suburb of a city, or 'We live in the suburbs' which means that we live in an outlying area of the city.

December 7, 2013

RealitySwitch

You could only say "We live in the suburb" if there was only one suburb (is that even possible?). Otherwise it'd be "... in the suburbs" or "... in a suburb" or "... in that/this suburb".

October 19, 2016

nbbarathy

Why suburban is wrong?

February 4, 2014

GlenM

'Suburban' is an adjective formed from the noun 'suburb'. It describes 'suburb' but you can't live in a description :)

February 4, 2014

simpy3

First learnt the meaning of "banlieue" a few years back from the record label "Banlieue Sale" (Dirty Suburb).

October 26, 2014

MindyMalka

But i was just told its en banlieue

December 22, 2017

GlenM

They're playing with your brain. Actually Mindy, I think it's just that it's optional.

December 22, 2017

wutaing

Anyone else hear a "v" sound instead of "l" in "banlieue"

June 29, 2019

GlenM

I listened again now and I understand that the 'lie' can sound like 'vie' but I didn't hear it like that until you mentioned it. It's probably just a matter of developing your French ear.

June 29, 2019

Arya.Stark

Just a quick mention, in Australia, suburb is used in place of neighbourhood. Suburbs can be quite 'urb' indeed! Unless you live in the CBD, it's considered that you live in a suburb.

March 19, 2014

Sitesurf

What is CBD, please?

March 19, 2014

GlenM

Central business district - the hub of a city.

March 19, 2014

Alealeph

Is 'outskirts' also a good translation for banlieues?

October 8, 2014

GlenM

I don't think that would work. Google gives 'faubourgs' for 'outskirts' which looks better to me. In my mind suburbs and outskirts are different, but I suppose you could have a suburb on the outskirts of a city. I think 'banlieues' carries the connotation of neighbourhoods, whereas 'outskirts' could just be fields or woods.

October 8, 2014

Alealeph

Very clear, merci :-)

October 8, 2014

MonicaBurn0

I wrote outskirts without really thinking about the word and it was.marked incorrect

December 14, 2018

EmmaKennel

Is there a rule as to when we use "Au"/"En" or "Dans le/la"?

December 18, 2016

Diego431470

Is it right to say "Nous vivons en banlieue"?

February 2, 2017

Sitesurf

Yes, "en banlieue", like "en ville" or "en centre ville" are commonly used.

February 3, 2017

LICA98

why not "we live in the banlieue"

January 2, 2018

GlenM

Because 'banlieue' is not an English word. I can't think of anywhere in the world where Anglophones would use the French term for suburb. I'm aware that we've borrowed an awful lot from French, but to my knowledge, not this one.

January 2, 2018

LICA98

it's a French word that has been adopted to English (and other languages) and it's commonly used when talking about suburbs in France

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/banlieue

January 3, 2018

GlenM

Thanks, you've educated me

January 3, 2018

SylviaDavi12

why not 'habitons'?

February 20, 2018

elli937605

Why is 'outskirts' wrong?

August 30, 2018

GlenM

Although a suburb or neighbourhood could be on the outskirts of a town or city, it isn't necessarily so. I think that if the exercise had wanted 'outskirts' rather than 'suburb' it would have used 'faubourgs' instead of 'banlieue'.

I hope that helps a bit.

August 30, 2018

Sitesurf

The word "faubourgs" is fine but no longer in common use.

I would use "les environs" or "la périphérie" to mean "the outskirts", which does not say whether there are houses, woods, fields, or factories.

August 31, 2018

GlenM

Thanks Sitesurf! I like 'périphérie'. Since I learned French in Canada and only use it there I'm going to try to find out whether 'faubourgs' is used there. Certainly, Canadian French has evolved a little differently from the rest of the Francophone world.

August 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.