1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous vivons dans la banlieue…

"Nous vivons dans la banlieue."

Translation:We live in the suburb.

February 4, 2013

29 Comments


TanteGeorgette

Why is 'we live in the neighborhood' wrong?!


Arya.Stark

This is really confusing. What do these words actually correspond to?

A neighbourhood or a suburb = a specific area, not necessarily on the edges of the city. The suburbs = outlying areas on the edges of the city. A suburb = an outlying area on the edge of the city.

So if "we live in the suburb" is correct, "We live in the neighbourhood" should also be correct.

If "we live in the suburbs", is accepted then neither of the above should be accepted.

In Canadian, American and Australian English, it is incorrect to say "I live in the suburb" to mean "I live in an outlying area of the city". "I live in a suburb" would be ok though.

Can someone fluent in French possibly answer this?


Sitesurf

La banlieue is, as you say, a collective noun to refer to the outlying areas on the edges of the city.

"Je vis en banlieue, dans la banlieue de Paris, dans une banlieue sympa" are variants to mean that, depending on context.

It is also administrative, since these areas are divided in cities (or villages) with their own administration. Since the cost of a square meter will decrease as you move away from the main city itself, the closer banlieues will be rather urban with tightly packed buildings and further banlieues more often consisting of spaced houses with gardens.

"Les banlieues" refers to either different areas around the same city (les banlieues nord et sud de Paris) or all areas around various cities (les banlieues des grandes villes posent souvent des problèmes de violence, liés au trafic de drogue et au chômage).


Arya.Stark

OK. So, in English, we don't use "the suburb" or "the neighbourhood" as a collective noun, so this translation is inaccurate. We'd use "the suburbs" instead, but that would also mean the same as "Les banlieues". But if I said "I live in the neighbourhood" you mean in the area of where you are standing, or the area of somewhere you just mentioned, like "Parkdale is so nice, I live in the neighbourhood". Neighbourhood has no correlation with the "outlying area". In Australia, a suburb is like an official neighbourhood, and has no "outlying area" correlation.

Suburb, in US and Canadian English, does mean outlying area. In Canada, you might say "I live in Oakville, a suburb of Toronto" (meaning outlying area of Toronto). But you'd never say "I live in the suburb." and just leave it at that. That's incorrect. You'd either say "I live in a suburb" or "I live in the suburbs".


greatlanguages

Would Duolingo please delete "neighborhood" as an option then. I would have said "suburbs" but was concerned about the plural aspect of the English translation. Thanks.


Sitesurf

Neighborhood is no further an option.


scsj

Yes it is, I just lost my last life on the last question because I decided to go with Duo's recommended "neighborhood" over "suburb"


qu0thraven

Not critical but one would say:
"...no longer an option."

"...no further..." is never used as far as I know.


AshleyCeleste

In American English, a suburb or the suburbs, always and only means an area just outside of a city. If used differently, it's being used incorrectly. A neighborhood can be anywhere and refers to any particular area where people live around one another.

That said, I live in the suburbs would be a common phrase, whereas, I live in a suburb would be said very rarely, in the context of a conversation. For example: What kind of area do you live in? Oh, I live in a suburb.


gtmckee

Why is it not 'les banlieues'?


Sitesurf

Chances are that you cannot live in several "banlieues" at the same time. Unlike "suburbs" which is always plural, the French word is singular or plural, depending on context.


nbbarathy

Why suburban is wrong?


vamagman

Suburban is an adjective, not a noun. You don't live in a suburban.


Arya.Stark

Just a quick mention, in Australia, suburb is used in place of neighbourhood. Suburbs can be quite 'urb' indeed! Unless you live in the CBD, it's considered that you live in a suburb.


Sitesurf

What is CBD, please?


chrisbrown441096

CBD : Central Business District which is, strangely, the heart of the city comprising Big Business, big department stores, boutiques both High End and low, and hotels. Everwhere else is measured from what is or was called the GPO : The General Post Office. It seems archaic. Spreading out from there are the suburbs, inner then outer which make up the metropolitan area. Further afield is 'the country', then rural areas leading to other cities and finally 'the bush' and remote areas. Well you can tell it is 4AM and I'm feeling chatty.


simpy3

First learnt the meaning of "banlieue" a few years back from the record label "Banlieue Sale" (Dirty Suburb).


MindyMalka

But i was just told its en banlieue


wutaing

Anyone else hear a "v" sound instead of "l" in "banlieue"


Catchmebutterfly

why is "we live in the suburbs" wrong?


Alealeph

Is 'outskirts' also a good translation for banlieues?


Monimaboo

I wrote outskirts without really thinking about the word and it was.marked incorrect


EmmaKennel

Is there a rule as to when we use "Au"/"En" or "Dans le/la"?


Diego431470

Is it right to say "Nous vivons en banlieue"?


Sitesurf

Yes, "en banlieue", like "en ville" or "en centre ville" are commonly used.


elli937605

Why is 'outskirts' wrong?


vamagman

In an earlier question involving someone living in a 'banlieue, the 'dans' was omitted and it was just "en banlieue." I take it either 'dans le banlieue' or 'en banlieue' is correct?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.