"אתה אדם מיוחד."

Translation:You are a special person.

August 26, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanRosauer

I answered this as 'You are a unique guy' which was wrong. Is אדם just person, not male in paricular?


radagastthebrown

It can be used for a woman too, but in this case "אתה" is definitely a guy. So it probably should be accepted.


JessiBasi

I put "you are a special human" and was marked wrong. I thought אדם meant human as well.


AN2403

Is there a difference between אדם and בן אדם ?


radagastthebrown

Not really. In plural, though, you only use בני אדם. I think the species in biology is called האדם, rather than בן האדם (but only in singular).


IngeborgHa14

Yes, I suppose you can use a plural of אָדָם only jocularly as a proper noun: אִם עִנְיַן־הַשִּׁבּוּט הוּא כְּמוֹ אֵ֫צֶל הַכִּבְשָׂה דּ֫וֹלִי אָז מֵהַצֵּלָע שֶׁל אָדָם לֹא הָיוּ אֲמוּרִים לְהִוָּצֵר עוֹד אֲדָמִים if the cloning thing is like with Dolly the sheep, then from the rip of Adam only more Adams would supposedly be created.


jeftakels

The same difference between person and human. A person could for example also be gods, aliens etc. Also, human is only used when specifically wanting to stress that it's not a different species you know what I mean? The same intuition you have in english between person and human


gsazbon

Any pronlem with translating אדם as a man?


Theresa754142

Ata adam meyukhad.


RamonTasat

"meyuhad" can be both unique and special


Dimitrij_

My answer was "you are a unique person", which Duolingo didn't accept. ינשוף ירוק rules


jkHyEsNz

is this correct? את אדם מיוחדת


IngeborgHa14

I would say אַתְּ אָדָם מְיֻחָד, you (f.) are a special person, because אָדָם is grammatically masculine.


InnocentAbroad

I thought מיוחד meant "unique."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.