"אתה אדם מיוחד."

Translation:You are a special person.

August 26, 2016

6 Comments


DanRosauer

I answered this as 'You are a unique guy' which was wrong. Is אדם just person, not male in paricular?

March 31, 2017

radagastthebrown

It can be used for a woman too, but in this case "אתה" is definitely a guy. So it probably should be accepted.

April 1, 2017

AN2403

Is there a difference between אדם and בן אדם ?

August 26, 2016

radagastthebrown

Not really. In plural, though, you only use בני אדם. I think the species in biology is called האדם, rather than בן האדם (but only in singular).

August 26, 2016

AnCatDubh

Register mostly.

September 16, 2016

InnocentAbroad

I thought מיוחד meant "unique."

October 19, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.