"On jest zawodowym aktorem."

Translation:He is a professional actor.

August 26, 2016

12 Comments


immerweiter

he is an actor by profession

August 26, 2016

Jellei
Mod

That's grammatically different and translates very easily to "On jest z zawodu aktorem". So according to the literal translation rule, that's a different sentence.

August 26, 2016

immerweiter

okay, very difficult for me

August 26, 2016

immerweiter

i am not a nativ english speaker, i'm German

August 26, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, your English sentence was correct and meant the same thing, but with a different grammatical construction.

August 26, 2016

Emwue

Not quite the same – one is about where your wage is coming from, the other about your education and these days, when we have hundreds of actors playing in many series without any qualifications, the difference is more pronounced, I think. Bracia Mroczek, for example, are „z zawodu aktorami” but they are not „zawodowymi aktorami”. ;)

Nevertheless, there is overlap of meanings and this is a nuance way beyond the level of this course(I would guess it's something you should know about at C1 level and be able to use properly at C2 only), so it's just a side note.

August 26, 2016

immerweiter

so we have two kind of actors these one who play themselves in a Film and those one who play roles like Hamlet on a stage

August 26, 2016

Emwue

That is a different thing, one is „aktor filmowy” the other „aktor teatralny”, both can be „zawodowi aktorzy” or they can be „amatorzy” and either way, if they earn their wage acting, they are „z zawodu aktorzy”.

The difference is about qualifications, someone who finished formal education(‘Szkoła aktorska” – acting/drama school) has „fach” and therefore is „zawodowy aktor” and isn't „amator”(amateur) and if he works as actor, he is „z zawodu aktor”, because that's what he does for the living…

The problem starts when someone has „fach w ręku”(doing his job really well due to experience gained or talent) and therefore is considered professional even if he doesn't have formal education – in such a case many people would still be inclined to call such a person „zawodowy aktor”, which would make it a synonym for „z zawodu aktor” – as I said, it's pretty hard to explain and the difference is a nuance and not so clearly delineated.

August 26, 2016

immerweiter

very interesting we have the word Fach in Germany Fachmann is someone who understands his work and has an education, has learn his profession

August 26, 2016

Emwue

Yup, it's a borrowing from German like many other Polish words and it's also the source of Polish „fachowiec”(specialist/professional), „fachowość”(professionalism), „fachowy”(professional, pertaining to profession) and so on. ;)

August 26, 2016

davebres

What about "he is a career actor"?

March 17, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well... yes, I guess. Okay, added.

March 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.