"Your green cup is empty."

Translation:A te zöld csészéd üres.

August 26, 2016

5 Comments


skahmed

Is there a difference in the usage of "a csészéd" and "a te csészéd"? Are they always interchangeable or can they only be used in certain contexts?

August 26, 2016

96314081311257

in certain situations "te" can be obligatory, such as in "A te csészéd teljesen üres, az enyém csak félig." but it's mostly interchangeable. In particular, "te" can be added anytime.

August 26, 2016

skahmed

In what situations would it be obligatory then?

August 26, 2016

96314081311257

The only things that come to my mind is when you contrast between possessors (like in my example above) & when you really want to stress that who the possessor is.

August 26, 2016

vvsey

Yes, basically, when you emphasize the owner. Focus on "te", therefore you do not omit it. Whatever you emphasize in any sentence can't be omitted. That is only natural.

Omitted, because the emphasis is on the objects:
This is my cup, not my glass. - Ez a csészém, nem a poharam.

Not omitted, because the emphasis is on the possessor:
This is my car, not yours. - Ez az én autóm, nem a tiéd.

September 5, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.