1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I like mirrors."

"I like mirrors."

Translation:Ich mag Spiegel.

February 4, 2013

15 Comments


Guyeatsworld

But this translates literally to "I like mirror" whereas in an earlier question it was established that Die Spiegel translated to "the mirrors." Emphasis being on Die. So naturally I chose Ich mag die Spiegel. Why is this the wrong option?


christian

Duolingo's translation is fine. The plural is the same as the singular. If you add "die" (the), you're changing the meaning from mirrors in general to specific mirrors.

ein Spiegel = a mirror

Spiegel = mirrors

der Spiegel = the mirror

die Spiegel = the mirrors


depireux

Would it not be Spiegeln, with an n for plural?


christian

No. "Spiegeln" is dative plural only.

http://goo.gl/g3CwQ


preff

Isn't it the same in singular?


christian

"Spiegel" can't be singular as there's no article.


1dad1kid

If Spiegel can be single or plural, what do they also include Spiegeln as an option?


jotomicron

They don't always include valid words or sentences. My options included "I mag Spiegel", with the non-German word " I "


Sodbrennen

They probably refer to the verb spiegeln=to reflect.


harith

"Möbel mag er nicht" becomes "He does not like furniture". But "I like mirrors" becomes "Ich mag Spiegel". How does that work? Can I not say "Spiegel mag Ich"? or "Er mag Möbel nicht"?


Sodbrennen

You can, but you'd have to write ich and not Ich.


kanko

But aren't nouns always capitalized?


Sodbrennen

That´s right, but ich is a pronoun.


sherryli1119

So when can we omit the article and when not?


christian

For the most part, it works just like in English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.