"I like mirrors."

Translation:Ich mag Spiegel.

6 years ago

15 Comments


Guyeatsworld

But this translates literally to "I like mirror" whereas in an earlier question it was established that Die Spiegel translated to "the mirrors." Emphasis being on Die. So naturally I chose Ich mag die Spiegel. Why is this the wrong option?

5 years ago

christian
Mod

Duolingo's translation is fine. The plural is the same as the singular. If you add "die" (the), you're changing the meaning from mirrors in general to specific mirrors.

ein Spiegel = a mirror

Spiegel = mirrors

der Spiegel = the mirror

die Spiegel = the mirrors

5 years ago

depireux

Would it not be Spiegeln, with an n for plural?

6 years ago

christian
Mod

No. "Spiegeln" is dative plural only.

http://goo.gl/g3CwQ

6 years ago

preff

Isn't it the same in singular?

5 years ago

christian
Mod

"Spiegel" can't be singular as there's no article.

5 years ago

1dad1kid

If Spiegel can be single or plural, what do they also include Spiegeln as an option?

5 years ago

jotomicron

They don't always include valid words or sentences. My options included "I mag Spiegel", with the non-German word " I "

5 years ago

Sodbrennen

They probably refer to the verb spiegeln=to reflect.

4 years ago

harith

"Möbel mag er nicht" becomes "He does not like furniture". But "I like mirrors" becomes "Ich mag Spiegel". How does that work? Can I not say "Spiegel mag Ich"? or "Er mag Möbel nicht"?

4 years ago

Sodbrennen

You can, but you'd have to write ich and not Ich.

4 years ago

kanko

But aren't nouns always capitalized?

4 years ago

Sodbrennen

That´s right, but ich is a pronoun.

4 years ago

sherryli1119

So when can we omit the article and when not?

4 years ago

christian
Mod

For the most part, it works just like in English.

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.