"Dweud"

Translation:To say

August 26, 2016

5 Comments


newrhianno

I can't really get hold of the difference between 'dweud' and 'siarad'. Any tips please?


EllisVaughan

"Dweud" means "To Say" or when paired with "wrth", "To Tell". "Siarad" means "To speak/talk".


newrhianno

Thank you, that makes it clearer.


bristowwan

Usually the infinitive is accepted without " to"


EllisVaughan

All Verb-noun form translations are being accepted as a translation in the form of either "To X" or "Xing", this is because just "X" e.g in this instance "Say" could be translated as a number of things in Welsh including the imperative. e.g "Say that again!" would be "Dyweda hwnna eto!".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.