"Dweud"

Translation:To say

August 26, 2016

5 Comments


newrhianno

I can't really get hold of the difference between 'dweud' and 'siarad'. Any tips please?

September 25, 2017

EllisVaughan

"Dweud" means "To Say" or when paired with "wrth", "To Tell". "Siarad" means "To speak/talk".

September 25, 2017

newrhianno

Thank you, that makes it clearer.

September 26, 2017

bristowwan

Usually the infinitive is accepted without " to"

August 26, 2016

EllisVaughan

All Verb-noun form translations are being accepted as a translation in the form of either "To X" or "Xing", this is because just "X" e.g in this instance "Say" could be translated as a number of things in Welsh including the imperative. e.g "Say that again!" would be "Dyweda hwnna eto!".

August 26, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.