"Az én lovam nagyon lusta."

Translation:My horse is very lazy.

August 26, 2016

9 Comments


scotthensman

What's the "én," for?

August 26, 2016

vvsey

It stands for "My". With a possessive structure like this, with a pronoun, the pronoun stays in its nominative form, only the possessed gets a suffix.
My horse - az én lovam
Your horse - a te lovad
His/her horse - az ő lova
Our horse - a mi lovunk
Your horse - a ti lovatok
Their horse - az ő lovuk - yes, "ő", not "ők", even the plural "-k" is omitted from the pronoun.

September 5, 2016

Arcaeca

Isn't it not necessary, though? Why add the "én" if "A lovam nagyon lusta" suffices?

September 8, 2016

vvsey

Of course, it is optional. It is there for emphasis only.

September 8, 2016

PetiM44

It means "I", but it's not necessary. "A lovam nagyon lusta" would mean the same.

August 26, 2016

RobertEddy

So lazy it stopped for a nap on the way to Debrecen.

March 31, 2017

Tielbert

Why lovam, and not lóm?

September 13, 2018

mizinamo

Historical reasons.

The root was lov-.

In the nominative, where there is no final vowel, lov was considered not pronounceable, and so the -v disappeared while lengthening the vowel and you have .

In other cases, where the -v is not at the end of the word, it was kept.

Similarly with "stone" (accusative követ; compare Finnish kivi "stone").

September 13, 2018

Tielbert

Köszönöm szépen, very nice explanation

September 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.