1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az én lovam nagyon lusta."

"Az én lovam nagyon lusta."

Translation:My horse is very lazy.

August 26, 2016

9 Comments


scotthensman

What's the "én," for?


vvsey

It stands for "My". With a possessive structure like this, with a pronoun, the pronoun stays in its nominative form, only the possessed gets a suffix.
My horse - az én lovam
Your horse - a te lovad
His/her horse - az ő lova
Our horse - a mi lovunk
Your horse - a ti lovatok
Their horse - az ő lovuk - yes, "ő", not "ők", even the plural "-k" is omitted from the pronoun.


Arcaeca

Isn't it not necessary, though? Why add the "én" if "A lovam nagyon lusta" suffices?


vvsey

Of course, it is optional. It is there for emphasis only.


PetiM44

It means "I", but it's not necessary. "A lovam nagyon lusta" would mean the same.


Tielbert

Why lovam, and not lóm?


mizinamo

Historical reasons.

The root was lov-.

In the nominative, where there is no final vowel, lov was considered not pronounceable, and so the -v disappeared while lengthening the vowel and you have .

In other cases, where the -v is not at the end of the word, it was kept.

Similarly with "stone" (accusative követ; compare Finnish kivi "stone").


Tielbert

Köszönöm szépen, very nice explanation


RobertEddy

So lazy it stopped for a nap on the way to Debrecen.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.