"They are beautiful."

Translation:הן יפות.

August 26, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

hen yafot / hem yafim


ElizabethM488720

when using they how do you know when to use female or male


danny912421

It usually accepts both.


EllieFeldn

I translated it correctly but used the masculine - how was I to know that the program wanted it to be feminine. Give a beginner some choice when the pronoun could be masculine or feminine.


lauren_no_il

יפות? This is only the feminine version of pretty. יפים (masculine) is also a Hebrew translation of beautiful..

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.