1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They are beautiful."

"They are beautiful."

Translation:הן יפות.

August 26, 2016

5 Comments


zion11dotcom

hen yafot / hem yafim


ori.with.an.a

יפות? This is only the feminine version of pretty. יפים (masculine) is also a Hebrew translation of beautiful..


Beagha

I'm stuck in an endless loop and can't go forward - help!


DianaJohns790807

What is the difference between using הן and אין? I'm confused.


Roserealalistic

הן = they(feminine) אין= there is no Example : אין להן את הלחם= They don't have the bread

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.