1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Elnézést, Ön Tóth Lászlóné?"

"Elnézést, Ön Tóth Lászlóné?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you Tóth Lászlóné?

August 26, 2016

17 Comments


joemagyarul

This is not necessarily an error, but it is very old-fashioned in English to refer to a wife by her husband's name. This is probably more properly translated as Excuse me, are you László Tóth's wife? which is more likely to be accepted.


Kathy979841

Can someone explain to me which part or ending is Mrs. Thanks


PetiM44

It's the ending -né. "Tóth Lászlóné" means "the wife of Tóth László".


ion1122

Does the -ne attach to the family name or the given name or either? I think I have seen both in the DL exercises.


RyagonIV

It's attaches to the end of the name, whichever part of the name you have. Tóthné, Tóth Lászlóné. I don't know exactly if just Lászlóné is used, but it would be pretty colloquial in any case. It would usually be "László felesége" instead. The Wikipedia has a nice article touching that matter.


ion1122

Thanks, RyagonIV. I'm glad to see that you continue to post on these comment pages. You are making a valuable contribution.


Kathy979841

Ok, thanks so much. I didn't spot that. Wish we could have a bit of explanation with the app


Andrei551534

after reading several contributions, I feel that the answer as given as correct is strange since 'Toth Laszlone', is not a name, but a combination between a name and a family 'position' (as in wife of), but 'Laszlone', has no meaning in English.


RyagonIV

The issue is that "Tóth Lászlóné" is her actual name in that case, at least traditionally. The wife gives up her maiden name completely.


KieranBusc

I think RyagonlV states it best: " The name "Tóth Lászlóné" doesn't really mean anything in English." The "correct" answer seemed to be a deliberate avoidance of a meaningful translation.


ljikontic

I think that you do not understand the Hungarian family expression.If you translate it into English it is only Mrs family name ,Mrs Toth and nothing else The name Laszlo is the name of her husband and there it does not come into English translation


RyagonIV

Around the middle of the last century it was also common (in America, at least), to attach "Mrs." to the full name of the husband when talking about his wife. So if Sylvia Garner married Jack Robinson, she would sometimes be referred to as "Mrs. Jack Robinson", making clear who she's married to. That naming convention wasn't as popular as the Hungarian counterpart, but you can sometimes hear it in older films and some sitcoms.

But yes, nowadays it's archaic and you'd rather translate this as "Are you the wife of László Tóth?"


KieranBusc

My family was from Hungary. Hungarian was my parents' first language. Toth Laszlóné has ever been simply Mrs. László Toth. It appears that things are perhaps being contorted here in the name of political correctness (thought control).


RyagonIV

It is very uncommon in English nowadays to address a woman with her husband's full name.


ion1122

Thought control? Kieran, what are you smoking? It's stronger than anything I've ever tried.


KieranBusc

While that's true, why not Mrs. Toth or László Tóth's wife? That is what the sentence is conveying. No need to be frightened.


RyagonIV

I think "László Tóth's wife" is the standard format for this in other sentences within this course. The name "Tóth Lászlóné" doesn't really mean anything in English.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.