1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Who is working at the market…

"Who is working at the markets?"

Translation:Ki dolgozik a piacokon?

August 26, 2016

7 Comments


GerSzej

ki a piacokon dolgozik. acceptable? it was rejected.


96314081311257

No, it's not. The question word usually needs to be in the focus, ie followed by the verb. Exceptions that come to my mind are miért (why) & hogyhogy (how come.) There might not be any other exceptions, tbh.


GerSzej

Thank you, this is a very useful answer


Jean-Janos

Why plural is valid... "Who is working"


RyagonIV

"Who is [doing something]?" can be singular or plural in English. There's no way to tell.


KristinaGa570269

I'm confused why the -on ending is used for sentences like this. How can you work on a market? Or does the -on ending have many meanings in Hungarian? How can we know when to use what ending?


GregWood15

Markets are, generally, open air environments, so you are considered to be working on them, whereas you'd work in a bank. Also you travel on buses, trams, and trains, but in planes, due to the lack of headroom in the latter.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.