"Who is working at the markets?"

Translation:Ki dolgozik a piacokon?

August 26, 2016

5 Comments


GerSzej

ki a piacokon dolgozik. acceptable? it was rejected.

August 26, 2016

96314081311257

No, it's not. The question word usually needs to be in the focus, ie followed by the verb. Exceptions that come to my mind are miƩrt (why) & hogyhogy (how come.) There might not be any other exceptions, tbh.

August 26, 2016

GerSzej

Thank you, this is a very useful answer

August 27, 2016

Jean-Janos

Why plural is valid... "Who is working"

July 29, 2017

RyagonIV

"Who is [doing something]?" can be singular or plural in English. There's no way to tell.

December 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.