1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Éváék nem tanulnak, hanem já…

"Éváék nem tanulnak, hanem játszanak."

Translation:Éva and her friends are not studying, but playing.

August 26, 2016

12 Comments


Kathy979841

How do you know with this ek ending if it is friends or family?


PetiM44

You don't really know. This "Éváék" thing is really hard to translate to English, but we use it only if it's obvious from the context who we are talking about. Literally it means something like "Éva and her company", or "Éva and the people around her". This sentence would be realistic in a situation when, for example, Éva tells her parents that she's going to study at her friends', but someone tells the parents that they're not studying, but playing.


Arcaeca

So would Coldplay's album "Death and All His Friends" just be Halálék? Or perhaps Kaszásék?


vvsey

Theoretically, yes, it could be. But it is usually a specific group of people (who belong together, or just happen to be together at the moment), not a generic one describing all who might be together. For example, you know that some people you invited to your party will come together, and one of them is Death. Then you get a phone call and learn that "Halálék" cannot come because their car broke down.
You can also use it to describe a family. "Kovácsék laknak itt." - "The Kovács family lives here."


sheepishangel

Just to give people an example: I recently stayed with a lovely Transylvanian family, along with my boyfriend Hugh, who has known them for years.

When speaking about us to each other, they referred to us constantly as "a Hughék" (are the Hughék coming with us, are the Hughék having dinner here today, say goodbye to the Hughék, why do the Hughék have to go? etc.)


fiderallala

Just as long as they weren't calling you "a hülyék"!


KathyLudan

Should Eva and her family not be correct then?


BigWayne19

------- should be . . .

Big 17 sep 19


ain15412

Shouldn't "Eva and her lot" be also acceptable?


BigWayne19

-------- only if you're english . . .

Big 10 jun 19


Kathy979841

Thanks so much, I was trying to work out how someone could work out who was with Eva in some cases.


mnarhins

This is over the top! At some point the exercises stopped accepting names in English form, now THIS one ONLY accepts "Eve". I wrote "Éva and her...", and they say Éva is a wrong word here. PFFTT

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.