"This road is too expensive."

Translation:Ta droga jest za droga.

August 26, 2016

13 Comments


va-diim

How would the usage of za versus zbyt be in this sentence?

March 10, 2017

Okcydent

Both (za and zbyt) are possible. „Za” makes rhythm better .

Moja Droga, ta droga jest zbyt droga.
My Dear, this road is to expensive.
Mój Drogi, nie chcę drogiej drogi.
My Dear, I don't want an expensive road

„Za” can be always changed to zbyt. In other way it is not always possible. „Za” cannot be used with adjectives that are derived from verbs like: zmęczony (tired) or adjectives that start with „nie-” like „nieproporcjonalny”.

March 10, 2017

va-diim

Very interesting! Thank you!

March 10, 2017

Bob20020

Do they use the same word?

August 26, 2016

Emwue

not really, „droga” is a female noun, while „drogi” is an adjective – it's just an interesting quirk of adjective declension pattern that the two meet in this particular case(where both are nominative singular), otherwise it's easy to differentiate:

  • Te drogi są za drogie.
  • Wybudowali drogą drogę.
  • Nie chcieli drogiej drogi.

and so forth.

August 26, 2016

Bob20020

Oh ok I understand.

August 26, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

"Ulica" not accepted? Ale dlaczego??

August 31, 2016

Jellei

"Droga" is rather outside town, at least technically speaking (in everyday language it may be different), so I guess "ulica" should rather only be "street"...

August 31, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. Well, one of the "droga" pictures for "Select translation of “a road / way/ path”" seems to show a city street with a child and a cat, complete with graffiti :-)

September 2, 2016

Jellei

The pictures may not be perfect ;)

Well one of the other contributors was more keen to agree with you, so if you really think it should be, I guess I won't argue that much...

September 2, 2016

Yapet_

English or Polish? Decide ;)

December 1, 2017

RedViperMartell

What's the difference between "bardzo" and "za"?

November 26, 2016

Emwue

The same as difference between 'very' and 'too':

  • 'very expensive' = „bardzo droga”

  • 'too expensive' = „za droga”

November 26, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.