1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This road is too expensive."

"This road is too expensive."

Translation:Ta droga jest za droga.

August 26, 2016

13 Comments


va-diim

How would the usage of za versus zbyt be in this sentence?


Okcydent

Both (za and zbyt) are possible. „Za” makes rhythm better .

Moja Droga, ta droga jest zbyt droga.
My Dear, this road is to expensive.
Mój Drogi, nie chcę drogiej drogi.
My Dear, I don't want an expensive road

„Za” can be always changed to zbyt. In other way it is not always possible. „Za” cannot be used with adjectives that are derived from verbs like: zmęczony (tired) or adjectives that start with „nie-” like „nieproporcjonalny”.


va-diim

Very interesting! Thank you!


Bob20020

Do they use the same word?


Emwue

not really, „droga” is a female noun, while „drogi” is an adjective – it's just an interesting quirk of adjective declension pattern that the two meet in this particular case(where both are nominative singular), otherwise it's easy to differentiate:

  • Te drogi są za drogie.
  • Wybudowali drogą drogę.
  • Nie chcieli drogiej drogi.

and so forth.


Bob20020

Oh ok I understand.


JerryMcCarthy99

"Ulica" not accepted? Ale dlaczego??


Jellei

"Droga" is rather outside town, at least technically speaking (in everyday language it may be different), so I guess "ulica" should rather only be "street"...


JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. Well, one of the "droga" pictures for "Select translation of “a road / way/ path”" seems to show a city street with a child and a cat, complete with graffiti :-)


Jellei

The pictures may not be perfect ;)

Well one of the other contributors was more keen to agree with you, so if you really think it should be, I guess I won't argue that much...


Yapet_

English or Polish? Decide ;)


RedViperMartell

What's the difference between "bardzo" and "za"?


Emwue

The same as difference between 'very' and 'too':

  • 'very expensive' = „bardzo droga”

  • 'too expensive' = „za droga”

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.